Narooma Sporting and Services Club report

Narooma men's bowls

Social bowls winners circle

Wednesday, December 11 - Christmas Ham Day

WITH 56 bowlers nominating for the afternoon of social bowls, it was a pleasant afternoon for it.  The winners with the highest shot with a plus 21 shot margin were Brian Freeth and Brian Seaman 29 shots defeating Chris McDonald and an apparently a sleepy Dennis Maggs, seven shots. The runners-up with a plus 18 shot margin were Warren Bender and Peter Hattam 33 shots defeating Kenny Burrows and Col Armstrong 15 shots.

Saturday, December 14

A big thank you goes to the 10 bowlers who nominated for the afternoon social bowls and also to Clyde Maslen and Ken Benny for helping make up the numbers.  The winners of the afternoon were Don Williams and Peter Mc Kay with 20 shots and 11 ends narrowly over Clyde Maslen and Ken Benny, 20 shots but only 10 ends.

Runners-up were Kevin Goodridge and Barry Lymbery 23 shots over Tony Gors and John Downie 15 shots.

Pennant Trial

Narooma played Bermagui at Narooma for the Penrich Shield, which is held annually between the two clubs in grade 5. The Bermagui side was too strong for the Narooma side winning three rinks to nil.  The Narooma sides were Maurice Ferguson, Tony Fryer, Dennis Maggs and Neville Mitchell were defeated 13-16 by their Bermagui opponents.

The side of Jeff McCusker, Peter Jones, Ray Gale and Jeremy Seaton lost 15- 19 to Bermi. The third Narooma side consisted of Ken Burrows, Warren Bender, Owen Clark and Paul Read, lost to Bermagui 11-29. Congratulations to the Bermagui on their win and for the enjoyable afternoon of bowls. Thank you also to Ken Fitzpatrick and Stan Bordiuk for the after game barbecue.

Sunday, December 15

At the afternoon of social bowls David Shackleton played his first game of organised bowls after his coaching lessons with Tony Gors. Hope you enjoyed your game and that you will soon be up there with the champions.  Unfortunately David was not on a winning side; just blame Gorsie and David.  The winners on the day were Aurilia Robinson, Bev Kellerman and Shirley Pilgrim 19 shots over David Shackleton, Merrie Downie and Tony Gors eight shots.

As this is my last report for this year, I would like to on behalf of Jaik and myself, wish all bowlers and people of Narooma, all the very best for Christmas and a great 2014 for everyone. As my wife and I are going to Europe for a White Christmas, time has run out for any more orders for a bag of Christmas snow.

So until next time this is that champion puppy “Jaik, and Ditch Rink signing off".

RSL bowls

WE had another great day with 48 bowlers turning up for an enjoyable afternoon of bowls on the last RSL day for 2013.  The day started with medals for 10 Years’ service given to Arthur Considine, Klaas Blink and Jon King as a thank you for their dedication in putting teams together, controlling the finances for RSL Bowls and ensuring everyone enjoyed their bowls.  That is quite a task and congratulations are extended to the three executives from all of us who turn up and enjoy our day.  Winners for the day were Sue Bender, Pieter Vos and Leila Gosper (skip) who were down 11 to 12 after 10 ends and in a game that was all even on four occasions Leila's team took the last four ends to be 21 to 17 winners over Kath Tate and Joan Negus, Stan Bordiuk and Garry Breust (skip).  The second prize went to Deidre Dick, Ken Burrows and Joe Gately (skip) who led nine to five after 10 ends and maintained that advantage to be in front 15 to 11 when the bell rang to win their match against Ken Benny, Chris MacDonald and Warren Bender (skip).

We then moved on to the Monster Raffle with a huge number of prizes including six monster meat trays donated by Rapley's Quality Midtown Meat, thank you Geoff for your ongoing generosity.  Most bowlers picked up a prize while some were lucky and are now set up for a marvellous Christmas.  Then to add to the day the succulent hams were handed out and we all went home happy ready to take on the festive season.

The first RSL Bowls Day in 2014 is on Friday, January 31 so mark it down in your diary and if you haven't played in RSL days this year do yourself a favour and put your name down for January.  All bowlers are welcome.

The morning tea for veterans and their families on Thursday mornings at Club Narooma is on each week.  If you know anyone in this category please get them to come along for a cuppa, a cake and a good old fashioned chat, something very important at this time of the year.

To Ponder

When tempted to fight fire with fire, remember that the fire brigade generally uses water.

Jestyer Weight

Narooma ladies bowls

Ladies Tuesday social bowls

IT was a fun morning last Tuesday, the conclusion of ladies social bowls for this year.  Twenty-two bowlers played triples and pairs with most dressed in their festive attire.  When the bell was rung at noon by Sue Wales (it was pretty loud!) everyone adjourned inside to enjoy Christmas lunch with other members.  Many raffles, sweets and Kris Kringle presents amidst smiles, laughter and friendship wrapped up proceedings.  Among those joining the festivities was patron Vena Butt and life member Daphne Clarke.

There were no lucky rink prizes awarded and no further birthdays to report this year.

A very happy, safe Christmas Season to all.  Bowls is due to resume on January 7, cards called at 9.30am.  New bowlers are invited to contest the Novice Singles, the first competition on the calendar in 2014, so keep your eye on the notice board next year for the entry sheet – a good contest to improve your bowling.

Signing off for 2013,

Bitmoregrass 

Club Dalmeny bowls

SOCIAL Results: Monday December 9, Winners on the lowest winning margin were John Lonergan, Alan Betts and Bobby Fell from runners-up Jimmy Harrold, Clive Cavey and Bryan Scott with the resting toucher going to Ken Adams.

The $110 jackpot was not won.

Thursday December 12: Winners on the points system were Norm Budin, Ian Dixion and Col Stubbs from runners-up Dudley Drake, Lloyd Loftus and K Newby with the resting toucher going to Margaret Laker and the jackpot of $128 was not won.

Twilight Bowls: Friday December 13, winners were John McFarlane and Kathy Ryan from runners-up Dave Ayers, Tyfannie Morgan and Ray Dunbar with the resting toucher going to Bobby Moore (a ripper) and a first!

Thanks to five of the ladies joining us tonight, 22 players turned up for a great night of twilights.

We had three grudge/challenge matches.

Kathy and John had it in the bag leading by seven with two ends to go from the fast finishing Frank and Joe combination and were lucky to win by one shot.

Rhonda and Marg also had a fast finish over Whacker and Don winning by five after being one down with two ends to go.

The 'boys in blue' Mark and Bob thought they had it 'in the bag' leading by two over 'Howso' and Marty 'Tubby' Turner into the last end only to go down by one on the last end.

Dave, Tyfanny and Ray ran away over the last five ends after being level pegging with Leigh, Cheryl and 'Aussie Pete' to win by six shots.

Happy Christmas to all twilighters and Ronnie will look after you all next week.

Stop Press: Peter Bashforn and Peter Graham won by 10 shots over Luke and Sean after being all square with four ends to go. (Aussie Pete).

Browny

Dalmeny women's bowls

Tuesday, December 10 was the last game of the year for the ladies, with the Christmas break up party being held.

Results for the day's play and being picked at random were winning lead, Anne Luke, second, Silvia Barman and skip Margaret Macauley.  Winning losers were, lead Val Howie, second Rhonda Marchini and skip Maureen Nankervis.  The birthdays girls this week were Margaret Macauley and Cheryl Goodridge and Eileen Lavis won the spider ham.  The Dalmeny entertainers put on a great performance for everyone, next stop of course for them has to be Vegas.  A surprise visit from Santa with his bags of presents was enjoyed by everyone.  Doesn't matter how old you are when Santa comes to visit.  Christmas cake baked by Margaret Laker was one of the best. The Christmas Hamper Raffles were drawn on Wednesday, winners were Ken Benny fourth prize, orange ticket No D42. Third prize with ticket No Blue F15 was Helen Walsh, second prize, ticket No Black F83 Ron Grey. The main hamper was won by Lyn Marsden with Blue ticket No B19.  Many thanks to everyone who supported this raffle.  Bowls for the ladies resumes on Tuesday, January 14.  Don't forget ladies that the Men's Club have extended the invitation for us to join them bowling on a Monday during our break. On behalf of all the committee and members we would like to wish everyone a happy and safe Christmas and New Year

Croquet news

NAROOMA Croquet Members are advised that the club is looking to invite Alison Sharpe to the club sometime in the New Year to conduct a hands on coaching clinic for the members.

Alison is one of Australia's leading women Association Croquet players, indeed at the moment she is ranked first in the world among the Australian ladies, a position well deserved.

Whatever your preference in either Association or Golf Croquet, Alison will certainly provide some good advice on how to improve your game and your handicap. So make sure that you keep abreast with these happenings in the New Year in the Croquet column of the Narooma News and your home club base for the dates. For further information you can contact Max Murray on 4473 7373 or Ken Cole on 4476 7267.

 Croquet results

Thursday, December 12

Golf Croquet: John Wilson and Edna Falkiner 7 defeated Betty Wilson and Denese McCann 5.  Aurelia Robinson and Melva Horsington 7 defeated Pearl Hanson and Peg Terry 3. Denese McCann 7 defeated Ken Cole 3.  Aurelia Robinson and Peg Terry 7 defeated John Wilson and Melva Horsington 3. Edna Falkiner and Betty Wilson 7 defeated Pearl Hanson 5.  John Wilson 7 defeated Ken Cole 6.  Aurelia Robinson and Melva Horsington 7 defeated Denese McCann and Peg Terry 4.  John Wilson and Pearl Hanson 7 defeated Ken Cole and Betty Wilson 4.  Denese McCann and Melva Horsington 7 defeated Edna Falkiner and Aurelia Robinson 4.

Friday, December 13

Twilight Golf Croquet: Ken Cole 7 Thelma Colling 7 defeated Edna Falkiner and Alex Nitsche 6.  Thelma Colling and Alex Nitsche 7 defeated Ken Cole and Edna Falkiner 5.  Pearl Hanson 7 defeated Pauline Wilcock and Chris Stent 5.  Pauline Wilcock and KenCole 7 defeated Chris Stent and Alex Nitsche 4.  Pearl Hanson and Edna Falkiner 7 defeated Thelma Colling 1.  Alex Nitsche and Pauline Wilcock 7 defeated Edna Falkiner and Pearl Hanson 6.  Ken Cole 7 defeated Chris Stent and Thelma Colling 5.

Association Croquet: Alex Nitsche 19 defeated Pauline Wilcock 13.

Sunday, December 15

Golf Croquet:  John Wilson and Edna Falkiner 7 defeated Alex Nitsche 6. Ken Cole 7 defeated Peg Terry 5. Ken Cole 7 defeated John Wilson 5.  Peg Terry and Edna Falkiner 7 defeated Alex Nitsche 2.  Ken Cole and John Wilson 7 defeated Peg Terry and Alex Nitsche 6.  Peg Terry 7 defeated Edna Falkiner 5.  Alex Nitsche and John Wilson 7 defeated Ken Cole 5. Ken Cole and Edna Falkiner 7 defeated Alex Nitsche 5.  John Wilson 7 defeated Peg Terry 3.

Association Croquet: Lesley Hurman and Pauline Wilcock 15 defeated Pearl Hanson and Sue Herfort 9.  Lesley Hurman and Pearl Hanson 9 defeated Sue Herfort and Pauline Wilcock 7.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop