Narooma Surf Club wins multiple awards

ON Saturday night surf lifesaving members from the far south coast gathered in the recently built, Pambula SLSC clubhouse.

It was an inspiring night where many devoted volunteers were acknowledged for their achievement, dedication and service.

Among the award recipients were a number of Narooma Surf Club members.

Narooma’s veteran boaties had an impressive season starting off with first and third in the Pambula Club to Pub race.

This was followed by another first and third in the Georges River Rooster Run.

The highlight of the men’s season and rowing careers was winning all seven legs of the George Bass Surf Boat Marathon.

The men were Veteran Male Boat Branch Champions, attending all three local carnivals, as well as placing first in their division in the NSW Country Champs and going on to compete the State Titles at Umina.

Narooma Surf Club president Steve ‘Dobbo’ Dobson won official of the year for his outstanding service to the branch as the carnival referee at each of the six local carnivals; officiating at the NSW Country Championships and taking on the role of Water Safety Official in the seven day George Bass Marathon event.

Dobbo holds a level two official accreditation and this season has trained many new and junior officials.

“We are lucky indeed to have someone like Dobbo in our Branch, let alone our club,” Narooma Surf Club senior vice president, Ben Bate said.

Narooma Surf Club member Justin Bennett was named competitor of the year for his outstanding results in the NSW Country Championships, State Titles and the Australian Championships after requalifying for his bronze medallion for the first time in many years.

Justin volunteers for the club as a lifesaver as well as with working with the juniors at Nippers on Sundays.

Narooma Surf Club patrol Team F was awarded the Far South Coast Rescue of the Year. Stan Gorton, Kim Newbold, Rod Patmore and patrol captain Glenn Bywater were recognised for their response to a woman from Melbourne who lost consciousness while swimming between the flags.

Far South Coast Branch Champion was awarded to Jae ‘Pud’ Constable for winning the over 30 Male Sprint, over 30 Male Flags and over 30 Male Board.

The Far South Coast Branch Champion was Narooma Surf Club member Joe Halsey for his wins in the under 17 Male Sprint, open Male Sprint, under 17 Male Flags and open Male Flags.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop