A COOL winter's Saturday saw mixed results for the Nowra Junior Warriors during round 12.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Lyrebird Park hosted five home teams, and while the playing surface looked perfect, it did not provide the wins all teams were seeking.
A tough round for many teams playing top of the table opposition, the game plan remained the same and the consistent Warrior 100 per cent effort still entertained the loyal supporters.
The club’s 50th year anniversary celebration day is only two weeks away.
A Back to Lyrebird Park Day will be held in conjunction with four home ground games on August 2 starting at 9am to about 2pm.
All past Junior Warriors, committee members, parents, supporters and club sponsors are invited to join the club for a morning of entertaining football, a piece of cake and to help the club celebrate 50 years in junior rugby league.
With the anniversary approaching, the club is pleased to further acknowledge the Nowra Warriors Junior Rugby League Club life members.
The following members have been involved with the good will and running of the proud Warriors club over the past 50 years.
From the current committee, players and supporters, we sincerely thank them for their efforts and look forward to celebrating the anniversary with many of them soon.
The Nowra Warriors Life members are Pixie Bagnall, Keri Birkett, Larry Birkett, Karl Fellenberg, Norm Green, Les Harris, Tom Kennedy, Leanne Lonesborough, Steve Lonesborough, Ted Moon, Betty Morris, Ray Watsford, Geoff Warren, Carol Weller, Cheryl Wright, Neville Wright, 'Curly' Hoy and Keith Robinson.
Decceased members are Charlie Allen, George Bailey, Noel Burns, Noel Nelson, Daphne Nevill and Frank Nevill.
For the latest information, results and game photographs log onto www.nowrawarriorsjrl.sportingpulse.net or like the club on Facebook.
Play hard, play fair and enjoy your footy.
Go the Warriors.
U7-S - St Georges Basin Red drew with Nowra Kangaroos 16-all
U7-S - Nowra Wallabies defeated St Georges Basin White 18-6
U8-S - Milton Ulladulla Red defeated Nowra Kangaroos 30-24
U8-S - Nowra Wallabies defeated Batemans Bay 42-28
U9-S - Batemans Bay Black defeated Nowra 42-12
U10-1 - Milton Ulladulla defeated Nowra 64-4
U12-1 - Stingrays defeated Nowra 30-4
U11-1 - Nowra had the bye
THE Nowra Warriors Under 8 Wallabies had a fantastic win over Batemans Bay 42-24 during round 12.
The cool weather took its toll early on in the game with the Warriors not playing to their full potential.
The game score was evenly balanced throughout most of the game with the Warriors finally thawing out to take the win in the last third of the game.
The overall win was built on solid defensive whole team effort.
Standout defenders included Sam Chittleborough, Cohen Langlo, Logan Easton and Chase Mumberson.
The defence also paved the way for some outstanding tries scored mostly within the last third of the game.
Congratulations to try scorers Ryan Walker, Hugh Regan, Isaiah Falzon and Jack Langford.
Coaches Chris Regan and Clint Langford agree it was one of their best team efforts of the season.
Thanks must also be given to the backup u9 players for helping out the u10 Warriors in round 12.
Your club support and warrior spirit is most appreciated.
Lyrebird Park Mini
U7-S - Nowra Kangaroos v Milton Ulladulla Red, 9am
U7-S - Nowra Wallabies v St Georges Basin Red, 9.50am
U8-S - Nowra Kangaroos v Bomaderry, 10.40am
Lyrebird Park No 1
U11-1 - Nowra v APOF, 9.50am
Ulladulla Sports
U8-S - Milton Ulladulla Blue v Nowra Wallabies, 9.50am
U9-S - Milton Ulladulla v Nowra, 10.40am
U12-1 - Milton Ulladulla v Nowra, 12.20pm
U10-1 - Nowra v Bye