Narooma Cup Marquee

Given the size of the crowd at the Moruya Jockey Club for Monday’s Narooma Cup, it was somewhat fitting that the winner of the feature race was named Marquee.

The Luke Pepper-trained gelding pulled away in the straight to win the cup by less than a length ahead of local hope, Lynda Bundy’s Sigmund.

Sydney owner Frank Genua said the five year old’s previous experience at the track meant they had high hopes for him.

“He was trained here for the first two years of his career and then Luke moved to Canberra, which is why he is there now.

“We knew being well rated down here would give him a good shot, and hopefully he will be able to complete the Narooma/Moruya double here in a couple of weeks.”

Elsewhere it was a good day for Moruya trainers, with the Steve Cummins-trained Ficktishous off to the perfect start in 2017.

The gelding stormed home for a convincing two-length win in race one, the 1010m Maiden Handicap.

While Steve was unable to attend the meet, his father Bart said they were confident of a strong showing.

“In her last start, she really stuck her head out and got to the line well, and we knew today would suit her,” he said.

“She’s got a big ticker, and it was a great ride by (jockey) Shelley Walsh.”

It was the second win in as many starts for Walsh under Cummings, after she rode Grey Drama to victory at the Sapphire Coast on Boxing Day.

She said it was a case of “so far, so good” racing for Cummins.

Ficktishous was the first of two Moruya victories on the day, as Daniel Nickson’s Jorgeus scraped home by the narrowest of margins in race four, the 1200m Class 1 Handicap.

The win was the filly’s second in as many starts at Moruya, since returning from 16-week spell.

Nickson commended the efforts of jockey Jason Devrimol in detailing the win.

“She trialled really well, so I was confident of a good result,” he said.

“She was a bit further back than I would have liked on the run, but he (Devrimol) rode her really patiently, and got her out at the right time.”

Other winners on the day included Theresa Bateup’s Bring Cheer in race two, the 1425m Maiden Handicap; Terry Robinson’s Louis’ Choice in race three, the 1425m Class 2 Handicap; Robert and Luke Price’s Princess Kashema in race fivem the 1200m Benchmark 55 Handicap; Paul Murray’s Count Dekrona in race six, the 1200m Town Plate, and Richard Clarke’s Coolcat Dancer in race eight, the 1650m Class 3 Handicap.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop