Combined lawn bowls report for Narooma, Dalmeny

Narooma Men’s Bowls

Social Bowls Winners’ Circle

There was a good turnout on Wednesday with 48 bowlers making up eight rinks of triples.  The Maggsy Draw was lowest winning score and  picking up first prize were Peter Dillon, Colin Good and Ray Gale (skip) who had a very close first half with the score being eight to seven after 11 ends before they put a few ends together to take their match 19 to 15 against Leigh Falkiner, Warwick George and Tony Palmer  (skip).  Second place went to Alan Chisholm, Rod Holman and Peter Jones (skip) who raced out to an 18 to six lead after 11 ends then held on to win their game 22 to 21 against Garry Evans, Shorty Smart and Paul Read (skip).  Tony Gors didn't waste time to register a resting toucher at 1.09 pm, well done Tony.

On Saturday we had three rinks of pairs and one rink of triples with the winners determined by the lowest winning margin.  Brian Seaman's team had a close game throughout against John McNamara's team and got up on the line to take first prize.  Second place went to Jeff McCusker, Peter Hattam and Keith Bowater (skip) led 14 to 10 after 11 ends and continued that margin for 26 to 22 win against Graham Cummins, Tony Palmer and Col Armstrong (skip).  

There was two games of triples and two games of pairs for Sunday's Joe Special.  The winners were decided by lowest winning score with the prize money going to Ken Burrows and Bruce Rapklns (skip) who were down eight to nine after 11 ends before they opened up for a 19 to 12 win over Pieter Vos and Merrie Downie (skip).  Now please note that next Sunday will be Christmas in August so come along and enjoy a fun afternoon.

Triples Championship

The final of the Men's Triples was played on Thursday between Gerry Harvey, Col Armstrong and Keith Bowater (skip) and Peter Townend, Peter Hattam and Keith Pickett (skip).  Scores were six all after seven ends before Keith Bowater's team got on a roll to move out to a 26 to 12 lead after 19 ends.  Keith Pickett's team came back strongly to get to 20 to 26 before Keith Bowater's team took the last two ends to take the high standard match 29 to 20.  Congratulations to Gerry, Col and Keith on become deserved 2017 Triples champions.

Minor Singles Championship

There were five first round singles matches played this week with John Voytas leading John McNamara 18 to 14 after 20 ends and then leading 30 to 17 after 27 ends before he took the match 31 to 28 after John McNamara came back strongly to just miss out.  Shorty Smart took on Warren Bender on Thursday and he played some excellent bowls to lead 28 to 11 after 21 ends.  Warren picked up a few ends but Shorty was always in control and took the match 31 to 21.  John Downie played Tony Palmer and after an even start John started to put down some great bowls to lead 23 to 13 after 20 ends.  John continued his good form to win the match 31 to 19.  On Sunday Jeff Isles and Peter James played an intriguing match with Peter taking the lead early to be ahead 25 to 16 after 20 ends and kept the lead until the 32nd end where Jeff drew level at 30 all.  Jeff then drew shot on the last end to win the match 31 to 30.  The final match was between Alan Chisholm and Rod Holman was a beauty with the scores being level on six occasions and there was never more than four shots the difference throughout the 42 end match.  Alan hit the front 24 to 23 after 31 ends and then maintained a small lead for a 31 to 29 win.

For Your Diary: Minor Singles second round matches should be played on or before Sunday.

To Ponder: Good questions outrank easy answers –  Jestyer Weight

Narooma Women’s Bowls

Social bowls was attended by a small group last Tuesday.  Winners for the day were Margaret Naylor, sharing a game with new bowler Maureen Findlay, Denise Holman and Leila Gosper (skip) after winning against new bowler Von Moody, Pam Grant and Helen Donovan (skip).  The raffle winner was Clare Cork.  Happy Birthday and best wishes to Beverley Bowater who celebrated her special day last Saturday – hope it was a good day.

Life Member Pairs

The decider in the Life Member pairs was played on Thursday between Pam Grant and Bev Bowater and Sue Wales and Lorraine Mitchell.  Both teams played well and scores were close early on.  Pam played great lead bowls throughout and combined well with Bev to keep the pressure on and eventually claim the match.  Congratulations ladies 2017 Life Member Pairs winners.

Narooma Ladies Triples Carnival

The 2017 Ladies Triples Carnival was held at Narooma on Sunday and Monday 6-7 August.  Sixteen teams gathered to contest the event in fine and often blustery conditions.  Six games were played over the two days, scores watched closely as results went on the board.  Day one's tally saw one team on full points and six others close behind.  After the morning session on day two the field had tightened for the final game, which proved to be a very close contest won by just one shot.

Mr Graham Reeve, President of the Narooma Sporting and Sevices Club was on hand to award the prizes.

Fourth place – Denise McGlassin, Joan Roche and Irene Sutton (skip) from Bermagui;

Third place -   Jan Speechley from Wisemans Park, Wollongong, Gail Palmer and Gail Riley (skip), Narooma;

Second place – Margaret Naylor, Sue Wales and Dawn Kenny (skip), Narooma;

First place -   Averial Cox, Irene McDonald and Denise Lidbury (skip), Tuross Head.

Congratulations to the deserving winners with six games and a margin of forty-four shots.  Denise was called into the team when Rose Farrington was unable to play in the event.

Thanks to the NSSC for sponsoring the carnival and to the staff for their valuable support and assistance.  Also thanks to the umpires, the greenkeepers, match organisers and to John and Merrie Downie for the draw and keeping the scores.  To the ladies for their catering and ensuring that things ran smoothly.  Thanks to our raffle and 50 Club organisers.  To the teams who entered thank you for your support and friendship, we hope to see you next year.  – Bitmoregrass 

Dalmeny Men’s Bowls

34 Bowlers welcomed the fine but cool at times Monday weather where the young and only Neil drew out “secret ends” as the game decider which saw the Bodalla boys Dan, John and Paul as winners on 201/2 points from the runners-up on a countback 18 points in Shark Finn, Cobber Dudley and Tom’s son Ken. The only resting toucher was recorded by our Ex.PM Neil and the $143 jackpot was won by our runners-up sharing with their opponents but nobody else. Raffle prizes went to the Windy Ray, Bruce Cover-kins, Ian East-off and our visitor Stanchion Bad from Borrowa.

Another 32 bowlers enjoyed the sometimes cool Thursday afternoon weather for their game which saw the points system” as the game decider drawn by one of the winners on 23 in Bodalla Paul and Graham or Brett from the runners-up  on 21 in Tom’s son Ken and Pat, Ron Jim or Harold. The resting toucher together with the $59 jackpot was not won. Ex.PM Neil had his usual wrong bias along with Hi-ain’t MacGregor and Bodalla Paul while the raffle prizes went to John Verr-heaven, Ken T., Steal McKibbon, ayoress Olwyn, Snoopy Leigh and Nan Maureen.

It was great to see 10 interested ladies and gents turning up for Club Dalmeny’s “introduction to bowls” on   Sunday morning and we certainly hope they enjoyed the morning, the instruction and the sausage sizzle after, enough for continuing coaching in future on Mondays and to join us in our social bowls. Many thanks are due to the club’s ladies and men bowlers who turned up and provided their time and skills to those keen enough to come along and see what bowls is all about. Well done, all. 

Players are again reminded of our AGM at 10am on August 21 and that nominations for all positions are required to be properly filled in and signed on the forms available and placed in the boxes on the notice board. 

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop