Golf results, October 31

Narooma Golf Club

Thursday, October 26: Very mild weather provided excellent conditions for 117 players with the resultant DSR a consistent 71. In A Grade Mark Anderson registered an excellent score of 41 points off his handicap of 9 to win by three points from Robert Ackling and Ricky Falconer on 38 points.

Ron Manly had a day out in B Grade with 43 points off his handicap of 16 but he was closely followed by Rick Porter on 42 and Anton Galloway on 40. C Grade was taken out by Club Captain Peter Jones with the equal best score of the day  of 43 points off his handicap of 21 but former Club Treasurer Lawrie Hartley from Mount Martha was just behind on 42 with Wayne McMillan taking third place with 40 points. The nearest-the-pin winners were Jim Grant on 3, Graham Cron from Catalina on both 9 and 14 and Chris Goldsmith on 17, while the ball competition went down to all on 35 points.

Saturday, October 28: The long awaited heavy rain on Thursday evening slowed the greens considerably  but the DSR was still 72/71 in the final round of the Club Stableford competition. In A Grade Neil Towers continued his good form with 41 points off his handicap of 11, with Jackson Taylor heading Robert Ackling with 39 points on countback for the second position.

Chris Eardley had the best score in B Grade with 40 points off his handicap of 17, followed by Rod Shepherd on 39 and Glenn McInerney who headed Mark Falconer with 37 points on countback for the third position. In C Grade Michael Morrison from Moore Park had the best score of the day with 42 points off his handicap of 23 to win clearly from Lyle Healey who headed Julie Whyte on countback  with 38 points, with Derek Smith missing out.The nearest-the-pin winners were Steve Marsden on 3, Russell Naumann on 9, Chris Brown on 14 and Peter O'Kane on 17, while the ball competition went down to 33 points with 17 on the way home.

Following the final round Michael Wuttke-Hayes emerged as the Stableford Competition winner with 183 points, one better than Bill Durnan while Colin Pratt took third place  with 179 on countback from Phillip Johnson and Paul Davey.

Sunday, October 29: A small field contested the Gil Riley Three Club Classic where the clear winner was Margaret Brown with 36 points, followed by Simon  Carr on 32 points who headed Greg Riley on countback. The ball competition went down to 30 points.

Narooma Ladies

Monday, October 23: Monday was a Stableford round and the winner was Di Wilkes with 37 points on a count back from Dagmar Kastowsky.

Wednesday, October 25: Wednesday was also a Stableford event.  The Division 1 winner was Lisa Beveridge with an impressive 45 points and the runner up was Meridie Banson with 41 points.  The Division 2 winner was Janice Eardley with 42 point and the runner up was Dagmar Kastowsky with 38 points.  The Nearest to Pin winners were Tina Wilson in Division 1, Janice Eardley in Division 2 and Chris Hendra in Division 3.


Tuross Head Men

Golfers enjoyed the benefit of the recent extensive drainage work carried our on the Tuross Head Country Club course when the Saturday competition was held in excellent conditions, despite very heavy, earlier rain.

Stephen Walker's stableford score of 41 points to win the day's event highlighted the excellent condition of the fairways and greens.

Terry Milliken and Allen Lee both on 39 points, Ray Bollard on 38 points and Andrew Gordon 35 points filled the remaining winning positions.

The 4 Ball competition held in conjunction with the single stableford round was won by Ian Lawson and Stephen Walker with 46 points.

Nearest the pins were awarded to:

Mick Elfar on the 4th hole with a very close 0.21m

Steve Walker was best on the 6th with 1.2m and he also won the 7th hole with 2.28m.

The coming Saturday round is the monthly medal stroke and putt competition.

Thursday's medley stableford competition was won by Michael Hogan with 42 points.

Ian Manton 40, Greg Smith 39 and Colin Houghton 37 points were minor place getters.

Nearest the pins went to Ian McManus on the 4th hole with 2.68m.

Graham Sindel won the 6th with 1.45m and Colin Houghton the 7th with 7.2m.

Bermagui Country Club

PGA Legends Pro-Am, October 23-24.

In a field littered with Ladbrokes Legends Tour stars, maybe the biggest of them all came away the winner in the 36-hole Bermagui Legends Pro-Am.

Peter Senior shot a tournament low round of 5-under Par 67 on Monday and followed that up with a 2-under Par 70 Tuesday to finish three shots clear of New South Welshman, David Merriman at 4-under the card.

Senior cruised around the tricky Bermagui layout, acknowledging that his sharp iron play and consistent putting was the key in mastering the small and slick greens.

He carded 8 birdies and an eagle across his two rounds while only making three bogeys to comfortably claim the title.

Rounding out the top-5 were Darryl Purchase (-3), Darren Rix and Steven Aisbett (-2).

Last year’s winner, Mike Harwood managed a commendable defence of his title, finishing equal 10th  at 1-over par.

The picturesque layout in the small seaside town of Bermagui is fast becoming a favourite stop on the Ladbrokes Legends Tour, having expanded to a two-day event this year due to the positive feedback received following the 2016 event.

This is Senior’s fifth win of the year on the Ladbrokes Legends Tour.

Gerald Wright won the Men’s amateur stableford competition on Monday with 36 points and Barbara Stolk won the Ladies section with 40 points.

On Tuesday Wayne Buick won the Men’s amateur with 39 points and in the Ladies section Katrina Hando from Howlong GC had the win with 39 points.

Thanks go to all the sponsors and volunteer workers who helped make this day so successful.

Results for Thursday, October 26

60 players teed off in a Stableford competition.

After a countback the A grade winner today was Mick Carr (hcp 12) with 37 points.

Runner up in A grade was Roy Matthews (hcp 13) and in third place was Wayne Buick (hcp 2) on 35.

Gerald Wright (hcp 16) claimed first place in B grade with 38 points.

Then came Tony Scarpin (hcp 18) with 37 and Rob Cattanach (hcp 20) on 36.

The win in C grade went to Michael Murray (hcp 24) with the best score of the day 39 points.

Second in C grade was Ron Lye (hcp 23) with 37 and third was Glen Van Dyke (hcp 36) on 36.

NTP’s 6th David Barbour, 8th Jim Manton, 11th John Jessop.

Results for Saturday, October  28.

55 players teed off in a stableford competition.

The A grade winner today was Dave Thomson (hcp 8) with 40 points.

Runner up in A was decided by countback to Lindsay Sharp (hcp 10) shading Rob Ryan (hcp 9) both on 38.

Peter Buttrey (hcp 19) took the win in B grade with 42 points.

Then came Allen Sherlock (hcp 18) with 39 and Brian Schutz (hcp 19) on 38.

Garry Patterson (hcp 34) had a blinder for the C grade win with 42 points.

Then came Dennis Olmstead (hcp 25) on 41 and Michael Brown (hcp 32) on 39.

NTP’s 6th Wayne Buick, 8th Derek Quinto, 11th Derek Quinto and 15th Peter Buttrey.

Eagles landed by Lindsay Sharp on the par 5 sixteenth hole and Wayne Buick on the par 5 second hole.

Club News

Saturday 4th November will be Bermagui Sand and Gravel Monthly Medal and the first of 4 rounds for the Christmas Eclectic.

Sunday 19th November will be Narmorgui at Moruya GC 10.30 shotgun start.

For competition bookings please phone Chris Hearn at our Pro Shop on 6493 4657.

Bermagui Ladies

The ladies held their "Golden Ball" comp on Wednesday in conjunction with the play off for the October Medal between Pat Whitty and Lynette Manton. 

Lynette Manton won the medal with 82 nett. 

The play off for the medal of medals will be held next week with all the monthly medal winners going out ahead of the field playing stroke and the other ladies following playing stableford.

The golden ball event was won by the team of Cherie Rudneski, Pat Jones and Marion Calder with 39 pts.  

NTP  6th Lesley Ashton  11th Marion Calder

Div. 1.  Winner Lesley Ashton 37 pts.  Runner up Marion Calder 34 pts.  Balls Cherie Rudneski 34 pts, Pat Jones 34 pts and Jo Buttrey 33 pts.

Div. 2.  Winner Lisa Bracher 39 pts.  Runner up Wendy Chaplin 35 pts.  Balls Annette Irvine 33 pts, Dawn Kenyon 32 pts and Norma Heddles 31 pts.

Bermagui Dad’s Army

22nd October 2017 

Welcome to 20 players 

Mug of the month  mug Ray Cullen 

Winner Max Luland

2nd Len O'Connell 

3rd Gus 

Nearest the Hole on 11th Wiffo 

Straightest Drive  Pizza Prize Brian Kenyon 

Encouragement Award Peter Bradley 

Hacker of the Day BJ 

Winner lucky Badge Draw Mel Laconte 

Beer Ticket s L O'Connell 

Next Wednesday is Dads Army turn to man raffles Volunteers needed 

Bermagui Social Golfers

We started out on a sunny day to play our usual 9 hole competition.

The winner was Carson Bennett with runner up Graeme Sthruthers and 3rd on a 3 way count back was Graeme Gunn.

Hacker of the day went to Glen Van Dyke.

Back at the Bermagui Hotel where we had lunch supplied by the publican we held our presentations.

The lucky badge draw went to Graeme Gunn.

NTP winner on both the 6th and 8th was Zak Needs.

The meat tray went to Sam and the Veggie Tray winner was Carson Bennett.

Charlie took the Pizza Voucher and the bottles of wine were won by Mal LeComte and a motorcyclist visitor.

Thanks again to our sponsors the Bermagui Beach Hotel, Bermagui Pizza, Triple 7, and Needs Butchery. Golfers of any standard welcome each Sunday at 9am at the Club.

Comments

Discuss "Golf results"

Please note: All comments made or shown here are bound by the Online Discussion Terms & Conditions.