Golf results

Narooma Men

There were some great scores carded and the first was in A grade where the experienced Jim Grant headed the field with an excellent 44 points.

He was five clear of Brett Thompson and Brendan Warby third with 38 points.

In B grade Kevin Seamons won on a count back with 37 points from the talented senior Ken Adams. Gary Leahy was third with 36 points.

The C grade winner was Stephen Paul with 41 points and second and close on his heals was Gary Smidt with 40 points and Garry James third with 39.

Nearest the pins went Brett Thompson at the 3rd, Wayne Rollings at the 9th, my old school buddy Frank Jakubowski at the 14th and finally Chris Goldsmith at the 17th.

Narooma Ladies

On Monday 20th November the ladies played a Stableford round.

The winner  of Division 1 was Sylvia Donohoe with 39 points. 

The Runner Up with 38 points was Jan Shevlin.

The winner of Division 2 with 43 points was Dagmar Kastowsky.

Runner Up was Maureen Casswell with 32 points.

Wednesday 22nd November was Round 2 of the Christmas Hamper Stableford competition. 

The Winner of Division 1  was Sylvia Donohoe with 39 points on a countback.    Runner Up was Tina Wilson, also with 39 points.

The Winner of Division 2 was  a visitor from Hobart, Sue Cracknell with 37 points and Runner up with 35 points was Margaret Brown.

The NTP on 3rd Hole for Div 3 was Rhonda Walters and on 17th Hole for Div 2 was Di Williamson.

Balls went to 32.

Tuross Head Men

Tuross Head men's golfers competed in a 18 hole par event which resulted in a high scoring win for Ross Hendy with a round of plus 10.

He was followed by John Sands with plus 7, Graeme Bell plus 3 and Martin Booth and Derek Hoare who both finished with  plus 2 scores.

Nearest the pin winners were:

A grade golfer Dave Schmid was closest on the 4th hole with 2.37m.

Colin Houghton won the 6th with 3.06m

Tony Russell the 7th with 3.44m.

B grade golfer Bruce Martin was closest on the 4th hole with 2.18m.

Reg Apps won the 6th with 4.17m

Richard Kelly won the 7th with 5.43m.

C grade player and event winner Ross Hendy was closest on the 4th hole with 0.68m.

Gerry Strickland won the 6th with 2.30m

Peter McRae was best on the 7th with 11.32m.

Thursday's medley stableford competition was won by Michael Hogan with 41 points.

Ian McManus returned a card of 40 points and Ian Kingston and Ray Bollard both finished with 39.

Nearest the pins were won by Michael Hogan on the 4th hole with 1.01m.

Steve Johnston won the 6th with a very close 0.33m and Al Gannon the 7th hole with 8.95m.

The Tuross Head men's open championship commences this Saturday, December 2.

Held over 36 holes the event will be played over the two days of the weekend.

Bermagui Ladies

The ladies played a stableford round on Wednesday.  NTP  8th Lesley Ashton, 11th Norma Heddles.

Div. 1. Winner Maggie Hayes with 39 pts of a 6 handicap is really good golf. Runner up Fran Vercoe 37 pts.  Balls to Jo Buttrey 35 pts, Jan Heaver 33 pts, Lesley Ashton 332 pts and Pat Jones 31 pts.

Div. 2.  Winner Norma Heddles with an impressive 38 pts.  Runner up Gloria Gay 33 pts.  Balls to Anne Browne 32 pts, Bev Tyson 31 pts, Pat Whitty 30 pts and Annette Irvine 30 pts.

Next week is Presentation day shotgun start 8.30 for 9.00 start.

Bermagui Dad’s Army

19th November Welcome all 21 starters 

Mug of the month Max. Winner BJ, 2nd P Wilton, 3rd B Wilton 

Nearest the Hole on 11th Wiffo, Nearest the hole on 15th Nev. 

Straightest Drive  Pizza Prize Ziggy (thanks Pa from the Grandkids). Encouragement Award Patto 

Hacker of the Day Mel Emerton, Beer Tickets Geoff Vercoe 

Bermi Meat tray Gus ( Max has had his Quota for the year).

Bermagui Social Golfers

We had a wonderful morning as we gathered to play our usual 9 hole competition.

The winner Charlie Bennett had a great round with runner up being Mick Brown from 3rd place "Kiwi" Rowe. Hacker of the day went to Mal LeComte.

Back at the Bermagui Hotel where we had lunch supplied by the publican we held our presentations with the lucky player draw being Jake Needs and badge draw went to Glenn Van Dyke.

NTP winner was Dave Webster on both the 6 th and 8th.

The Meat tray went to Graeme Gunn and the Veggie Tray winner was a patron in the Bistro with John Mikola taking the Pizza Voucher and the bottles of wine were won by Andrew Whittaker and Graeme Gunn.

At the AGM it was decided by the members that prizes will be given to 1/3 of the field with each prize winner losing a shot from their handicap.

Our Xmas party will be held after our normal round of golf on the 10th of December at 12:30.

Thanks again to our sponsors the Bermagui Beach Hotel, Bermagui Pizza, Triple 7, and Needs Butchery. Golfers of any standard welcome each Sunday at 09:00 AM at the Club.

Moruya Men

The Moruya Men’s Open was played on the weekend with the following results:

On Saturday the A Grade Gross winner was Roo Foran from Andrew Ganderton, the Nett winner was Guy Hitchcock from John Wassell.

In B Grade the Gross winner was Graham Cowdroy from Steve Mercer with the Nett winner Chris Mylott from Taylor Dean.

C Grade Gross winner was Bob Brook from Don Parker with David Childs taking out the Nett winner’s prize from Dave Hammond.

Sunday results were A grade Gross Rick Monopoli from Michael Flynn whilst the Nett winner was Jeff Ludlow from Steve Lockwood.

In B Grade P.J. Grant was the Gross winner from Peter Barnes whist the Nett was Kevin Mitchell from Mick O’Shea.

The C Grade Gross winner was Dylan Staunton from John Fenlon with Chris Earl taking out the Nett prize from Morry Spriggens.

Overall Results: The Open Champion was Alan Wilder with 155 from Brent Hull on 157. Mick Fardy took out the Nett prize with 143 from Greg Knight on 145

In B Grade the winner was Tim Ganderton 173 from Rick Davidson 176 with the Nett winner being David Hyndes 145 from Col Stage with 148 c/b

The C grade winner was Ryan Staunton with 172 after a great 63 nett on Saturday from Andrew Quill second on 185. The nett winner with 143 was Laurie Oliver from John Cosgrave on 147.

Catalina Vets

The final tournament for the year took place on Thursday 23 November, 2017, with 103 entrants enjoying a less stressful team event with the following

Results:

Irish Four Ball: Holes 1-9

Winners

1st B Gilliland, J Hammond, R Mannell & J Shepheard with 48 points(ocb)

2nd B Bolton, A Sterling, J Noller & G Metschke 48 points(ocb)

3rd R Hunt, T Hennessy, B Ennis & S Palywoda 48 points(ocb)

4th R Baz, G O’Hehir, J Ollerenshaw & K Bock 48 points

5th G Smeaton, R Hedges, J Newman & P Sammons 47 points

Nearest the East Coast Carts pin on the 7 th was Barry Ennis (A Grade) and Richard Hedges (B Grade).

Irish Four Ball: Holes 19-27

Winners

1st G Flynn, M Kennedy, J Partridge & L Miller with 49 points

2nd K Roberts, P McDermott, B Coney & T McAllister 47 points(ocb)

3rd P Kable, S Keon, S Dollimore & P Edwards 47 points

4th D Scullin, K Copeland, R Biggs & K Miniotas 46 points

5th J de Plater, R McHutchison, J Whittle & W Harper 45 points

Nearest the East Coast Carts pin on the 25 th was Jeff Whittle (A Grade) and Terry Black (B Grade).