Bowls results

Narooma Men

Wednesday Men’s Triples.

34 bowlers enjoyed a breezy but bright sunny day with Highest Winning Score being Warren Bender, John Downie and John McNamara defeating Kevin Calloway, Billy Wilton and Paul Naylor 30-15.

Runners up were Peter Dillon, Graeme Cummins and ‘Big Dog’ Palmer over Jeff Iles, Jon King and Peter McKay 27- 15.

Resting toucher was Barry Goodwin.

Narooma Women

A brisk breeze met last Tuesday’s bowlers, but the sun shone, making it a great winter’s day to be out on the green.

Three games of triples were played, the winners for the day were chosen with a random card selection by Sue Wales.

On rink five the strong combination of Maureen Findlay (sharing the lead with Barb McNamara), Sue Wales and Gail Riley (skip) ‘seized the day’ and got away to an early lead against Denise Holman, Coral Read and Jean Vos (skip).

Gail’s team kept up their good form to win the game then the lucky rink prize.

Gail Palmer, returning from a break, won the meat raffle, with thanks to Rapley’s Meats for their valued support.

Noticeboard: Ladies are reminded to enter the Consistency competition on 24 August. Have a go, it’s a great fun way to hone your skills and concentration.

The Perpetual Mixed Pairs was held last Friday and saw 20 teams competing for the prizes and trophy.

Following some very close, hard-fought games, scoreboard results, with all placegetters winning their three games, were as follows:

Fourth place – Wayne Breust (Bodalla) and Sandra Breust (Narooma) plus 24 margin: third place – Mark and Gail West (Moruya) plus 35 margin: second place – Brian Seaman and Gail Palmer (Narooma) plus 39 margin.

First place winners Jim and Pam Grant (Narooma) played great bowls all day and ended with a plus 46 shot margin.

The Perpetual Mixed Pairs trophy and prize money was presented by Warren Bender on behalf of the Narooma Sporting and Services Club, sponsors of the event.

Narooma Ladies Triples Carnival took place on Saturday and Sunday, making it a very busy weekend.

Six games were played by 18n teams over two days. The weather was spectacular and much fun and hard competition was enjoyed.

The windy conditions made things tough for some, while others used it to their advantage.

It was a wonderful time to meet new friends and catch up with others with 13 of the teams coming from Tathra to Oak Flats.

The closeness of the results was shown by no team winning all their matches and all teams winning at least two matches.

Paul Naylor presented the prizes on behalf of the Narooma Sporting and Services Club.

Fourth place: Judy Davis, Bev Feehan, Margaret Bridges (skip) Malua Bay with 4 wins and -2 shots margin;

Third place: Julie Martin, Debra Kelly, Leanne Smith (skip) Oak Flats with 4 wins and a 32 shot margin;

Second: Beth Whittington, Patty Manning, Sue White (skip) Moruya with 4 wins 1 draw and a 19 shot margin.

First place: Gay Biggs, Pat Weeks, Pat Bill (skip) Malua Bay with 5 wins and a 32 shot margin.

Congratulations to the winners and thank you to all teams who entered.

Thanks also to NSSC for their sponsorship and support for both events and much appreciation to the staff for all their assistance and hard work, both before and over the weekend.

To all the hardworking ladies who provided morning and afternoon teas and raffle prizes.

Also, thank you to the umpires, greenkeeper and match organisers.

To Warren Bender for the draw and keeping the scores. Thanks to the 50Club and raffle organisers.

A special note to Margaret Naylor, Sue Wales and Dawn Kenny for stepping aside due to a last minute change in circumstances.

A lovely three days of bowls, we hope to see everyone again next year.

Dalmeny Men

Due to the Goose’s family commitments only book results available for Monday bowls where secret ends decided the winners in Tom’s son Danny, Towelling Lewis and Garry L-rentacar from runners-up ’s in Ex. Docker Ian, Par Wain and the fitter Marty.

Cobber Peter took out the resting toucher again but the $500 jackpot stayed in the bag while the wrong bias sinners got off scot-free and raffle prize winners didn’t have to share.

Thursday’s clear skies tempered by a very cool breeze.

Chef Keith had Nan Maureen swinging and the highest winning margin as the game decider for the winners on 13 in the Footsen couple Chris and Finn and Garry L-rentacar from the runners-up on 5 in Roy Falkiner, Cobber Peter and Chef Keith.

The first resting toucher went to Colin Kick-toes and the $477 jackpot went off to a very deserving group of five including the swinger.

The wrong-bias sinners included the swinger, Ex.PM Neil, Par Budin, Bluey Ralph, Morse’s offsider Lee and John Ver-hades.

The raffle prizes went to Richard Badrim, Hi-ain’t MacGregor (2) sending round again for gospeller Bob.

Dalmeny Women

It was a pleasant day for social bowls at Dalmeny. 

We welcomed one gent, Keith Cook, who joined us for a game. 

Winners were lead Lois McGregor, second Margaret Carpenter and skip Pat Barklem. 

Pat Cameron was closest to the spider whilst Lee Lewis had a resting toucher (so did Lyn Goldsmith, but too late!).  Congratulations to all bowlers.

Remember to sign up for Patron and Life Members’ Day which is on August 28th, always a fun day. 

The Consistency event is under way with a good roll-up of players.