Golf and croquet results

Bermagui Ladies

On Wednesday, October 31 a group of 24 ladies played a Golden Ball competition in conjunction with a stableford event.

The winners of the Golden Ball Trophy were Pat Jones, Michele Medelis and Marion Calder with 35 points.

Winner of the stableford event Division 1 was Joanne Buttrey (23) with 35 points and runner-up Jan Heaver (26) had 32 points.

Balls in this division went to Pat Jones (18) 31 points and Michele Medelis (19) with 31 points.

Winner of Division 2 was Lynette Manton (33) with 37 points, runner up Elsbeth Cripps (30) had 36 points.

Balls went to Anna Blacka (29) 32 points and Norma Heddles (40) 30 Points.

NTPs on the 8th Brenda Whiffen and on the 11th Sandy Chamberlin.

On Saturday, November 3 there were 12 ladies for the Stableford competition and the winner was Joanne Buttrey (22) with 38 points.

Runner up was Anna Blacka (29) with 36 points. Balls went to Brenda Whiffen and Lesley Ashton both with 35 points.

NTP went to visitor Lyn Rawlinson from Warren Golf Club.

Bermagui Country Club

Results for Thursday, November 1

A good field of players hit off in a 4BBB Stableford event. 

The teaming of Gus Hummel (hcp 24) and David Rawlinson (hcp 31) from Warren Golf Club with a great score of 48 points brought about a narrow 2 point win over 7 pairs that all scored 46 points.

After the 7 way countback Rod Walters (hcp 18) and Les Atlee (hcp 35) were runners up then followed Santiago Valle (hcp 26) and Greg Cummins (hcp 21) for third. Balls were awarded down to those on 44 points.

Results for Saturday, November 3

Monthly Medal stroke event sponsored by Bermagui Sand & Gravel.

It was hotly contested Medal Day where countbacks were needed to decide the Medal winner and the A grade places.

Although mainly focused on winning the Keno bet from his playing partners his overall performance was also good enough for Greg (Diesel) Cummins to win the November Monthly Medal.

Greg achieved this excellent result playing off 22 handicap returning with a net score of 72. He now has the mug which needs refills, so be afraid.

A 2 way countback decided the A grade win to Paul Revill (hcp 12) from Owen Reid (hcp 12) both on 72 net.

Derek Nash (hcp 16) took out B grade with net 73. Shane Grebert (hcp 16) scored 76 for second place.

C grade saw Dennis Olmstead (hcp 25) take the win with 73 nett. Second place to Tom Boyd (hcp 29) on 74. 

Lowest off the stick today was Ian Campbell with 82. 

Club News

Next Saturday will be Stableford and the 2nd round of the Christmas Eclectic.

For competition bookings please phone Chris Hearn at our Pro Shop on 6493 4657.

Narooma Golf Club

Thursday, November 1

Good weather  conditions favoured  excellent scoring where the DSR emerged as a consistent 71 for the field of 142 players.

In A Grade regular visitor John Rimmer from Thirteenth Beach prevailed with 41 points off his handicap of 14 to win by two points from John Breust.

Robert Sayers took third place one point further back on 38 points on countback from Robert Ackling and John Guyver.

Michael Wuttke-Hayes  took out B Grade with 41 points off his handicap of 15 to win by one point from Graham Small and two from Chris Bowles from Riverside in Melbourne.

In C Grade new member Don Helmore had a day to remember with 46 points off his handicap of 32 to leave Greg Underwood on 40 points and Rob Gordon on 39 points well in his wake.

The nearest-the-pin winners were Hal Fraser on 3, Gary Leahy on 9, Warick Minett on 14 and Justin Bennett on 17, who also collected a nice little nest for his eagle on 8.

The ball competition went down to 34 points with 18 home.

Saturday, November 3

An excellent Saturday field of 144 again enjoyed favourable conditions with the DSR a consistent 71.

In A Grade Jeff Green from Portsea registered 42 points off his handicap of 11 to win on countback from an in-form Clive Williamson with Mitch Jeffery two points further back in third position.

A countback again in B Grade favoured Andrew Vormeulen who scored 41 points off his handicap of 17 to edge out Chris Bowles from Riverside.

Mark Westwood took third place with 40 points on countback from Gary Laird from Kiama and David Hayward.

C Grade saw the best score of the day  with 43 points from Warren Grosse from Kiama off a handicap of 29.

Diana Williamson continued the family’s good form with 40 points to take second position ahead of Maureen Hayward on 39 points.

The nearest-the-pin winners were Hal Fraser on 3 for the second time this week, Jason Andrew on 9, Glenn McKay from Sussex Inlet on 14 and Peter Gassman from Kiama on 17, while the ball competition again went to 34 points with 18 on the way home.

The Patron’s Trophy has been finalised for the year when Clive Williamson and Bob Steel had a clear victory over Bill Baker and Les Campbell 6 and 4.

Final arrangements have been made for the Narooma Open next weekend which has attracted a capped field of 208 players with a further 148 playing in the Fourball on Friday.

Narooma Ladies

On Monday, October 29 the Ladies played a Stableford Competition on the shorter Yellow Course. 

The winner of Division 1 was Jan Boxsell with 40 points and the Division 2 winner with 41 points on a countback was Robyn Giblett.  

Wednesday, October 31 was a fun day where the ladies played for the annual Stringy Cup in a 12 Hole Stableford Competition involving a kick, a throw and a length of string.

The winner of the 2018 Stringy Cup was Ann Durnan with Jenny Walker runner up.

Narooma Croquet Club

Thursday, November 1

Golf results:

Peg Terry, Ken Cole 6 v Melva Horsington, Jean Phillips 7; Christine Stent, Jeff Howchin 7 v Delma Taylor, Janet Jones 6;

Sandra Howchin 7 v Sally McGourty 2;

Delma Taylor, Sally McGourty 1 v Christine Stent, Jeff Howchin 7;

Janet Jones 7 v Sandra Howchin 5;

Ken Cole 1 v Jeff Howchin 7;

Christine Stent, Jean Phillips 7 v Melva Horsington, Delma Taylor 4;

Sally McGourty, Janet Jones 2 v Peg Terry, Sandra Howchin 7;

Sandra Howchin, Peg Terry 7 v Ken Cole, Jeff Howchin 5.

Sandra & Jeff Howchin visiting from Jamberoo Club.

Sunday, November 4

Golf results:

Christine Stent, Paul Yardy 5 v Pearl Hanson 7;

Paul Yardy 3 v Christine Stent, Pearl Hanson 7;

Christine Stent 4 v Paul Yardy, Pearl Hanson 7;

Paul Yardy 6 v Christine Stent 7;

Paul Yardy 5 v Christine Stent 7.

Paul Yardy a visitor from Mount Sugarloaf club near Newcastle.

Association results:

Pauline Wilcock 12 v Kathy Hoyer 20;

Pearl Hanson 8 v Pauline Wilcock 7.

Visitors from Newcastle Mt Sugar Loaf, Paul Yardy, and Jamberoo, Jeff and Sandra Howchin, have been challenging our local members with their skills and style during the week.

Claim the Date

Thursday, November 15: 2018 NCC Committee Meeting, 11am

Sunday, November 25: NCC General Meeting, 11am

Wednesday, November 28: Social Lunch at Lynches, noon

Thursday, November 29: Blue Cow Pink Pig Draw

Wednesday, December 5: Presentation Day Christmas Lunch, Club Dalmeny, noon. Book with the Croquet Secretary.

Narooma Croquet Club plays at Ruth Place, Dalmeny on Thursdays and Sundays from 9am-1pm.

It’s part of Croquet NSW, the state organisation responsible for promoting, organising and developing the sport.

Everyone is welcome to come and try a game. BYO hat and wear flat-soled shoes. Equipment is supplied.

Other days for playing can be arranged.For more information about the club or the game you can phone Delma on 4476 5009.