Bowls results

MALUA BAY WOMEN: Marj O'Neill, Lyn Hardy, Sharon Cutmore, Sue Beavan, Julie Lewis and Dawn Stove.
MALUA BAY WOMEN: Marj O'Neill, Lyn Hardy, Sharon Cutmore, Sue Beavan, Julie Lewis and Dawn Stove.
TWISTIES: Peter, Cate, Margaret, Henry and Tony in party mode.

TWISTIES: Peter, Cate, Margaret, Henry and Tony in party mode.

Narooma Sports 

Saturday Men’s Pairs – December 1

TOMAKIN MEN: Kicking off on a glorious day at Tomakin on Monday.

TOMAKIN MEN: Kicking off on a glorious day at Tomakin on Monday.

Lowest winning Margin went to R. McKibbon and P. Murton 26-22 in a close one from Jeff McCusker and G .Foster.

Runners-up were Peter Dillon and John McNamara 22-16 over Graham Cummins and Greg Ryan.

Sunday Mixed Social – December 2

32 bowlers braved the windy conditions with 4 lots of triples and 2 pairs and the major winners being Aurelia Robinson, Marg Carpenter and Gerry Simmons in a close result 20-19 from Ben Waldock, Sue Wales and Terry Lewis.

Runners up were Maureen Nankervis, Sue Bender and Barry Lymbery in another one shot win from Olwyn Mayer, Carol Cork and Tony Gors 17-16.

Narooma Women

Three games of triples were organised for ladies social bowls last Tuesday. The team with the lowest winning margin was the day’s winners.

At the end of play two teams had won their game by a margin of five shots.

The team winning their last end saw Gail Riley, Pam Grant and Barb McNamara (skip) declared the winning team against swinging lead Gail Riley, Betty Greenshields and Jean Vos (skip).

Raffles were won by Jan Rapkins, Lorraine Mitchell and Dawn Kenny. Thanks to Rapley’s Meats.

Club Dalmeny

The Goose is still circling, awaiting his partner’s return, and only returned in time for Monday’s after game results of the 30 players under the control of Chef Keith.

The lowest winning margin was drawn as the game decider for the winners in Tom’s boy Danny, Towelling Lewis and Garry L-rentacar from the runners-up in Account Cartwright, Torf Also-pas and Peter the Pom.

The resting toucher was not won nor was the $100 jackpot taken out. The wrong bias sinners were Ex.PM Neil in good company with gospeller Bob while the raffle winners were ticket seller Garry, Barry Arminter, Peter Hit-Holden and  the Goose.

The Goose’s holding pattern could be of better design so once again book results for another very windy Thursday for the 20 bowlers which for a change saw the highest winning margin as the game decider for the winners in Morse’s offsider Lee and Garry L-rentacar from the runners-up in Pete the Pom, Hook-ara Wort and Punter Alan.

The first resting toucher was scored by gospeller Bob but the $229 jackpot was not won.

The wrong bias sinners and raffle winners were recorded but as usual they did pay for their sins and raffle tickets. 

On Friday night 13 twilight bowls players turned out in perfect evening conditions again organised by Bruce for the winners in John Ver-L and the Goose from the runners-up in Tan-back and B-linda Hicks and Ray-Overrod.

The resting toucher was not won but the Southern Eurobodalla Plumbing $10 lucky draw went to Mayor Chris while Ian Unpaid took out the Bound 2 Earth Coffee Shop 2 free cups of coffee.

The Friday twilight game is open to all over the age of 12, both male and female, so come along and enjoy two hours of fun.

Please get your names down on the sign-up sheets by 4.45pm for the 5.30pm start.

Moruya Men

On Wednesday, November 28 the winner was the rain so no bowls were played that day.

Saturday, December 1

Winners - Phil Rollinson and Shane Cooper

Runners Up - W Thurlow and Peter Jeffs

Social Calendar:

Wednesday - Triples/pairs - start 12.45pm - entry by 11.30am

Saturday - Pairs/Triples - start 12.30pm - entry by 11.30am

Cash Pairs - 

Due to the Saturday commitments made to the Christmas Ham and Turkey Days in December there will be no cash days until we start again in January 2019.

Upcoming Events:

December:

Ham and Turkey days.

Wednesday, December 5 - Drawn Triples

Saturday,December 8 - Nominated Pairs

Wednesday, December 12 - Drawn Triples

Saturday, December 15 - Nominated Pairs.

$15 per player - no jackpot on ham/turkey days.

Players please remember to place entries on the sheet in the club or you can phone the answering service on 4474 2108 and leave your details. 

For any further information on club activities as well as reports and photos you can go to the "Moruya Mens Bowling Club" Facebook page.

Malua Bay Women

President Robyn Butcher started off the day by welcoming the 30 ladies present for a good morning of social bowls, as well as the four teams competing in the semi-final of the Championship Fours. Robyn presented Sue Beavan with her badge as winner of Minor Singles. 

Winners on a Drawn card were Dawn Stove, Julie Lewis and Sue Beavan. Runners-up were Marj O’Neill, Sharon Cutmore and Lyn Hardy. Semi-final winners were Kim Giannasca, Gay Biggs, Karen Signor and Pat Bill defeated Sue Morgan, substitute Paula Hancock  Jan Shalders and Tania Calder. Janet McKay, Olga Geshwend, Bev Feehan and Jenny Blyth defeated Serena Short, Raija Johnston, Sonia Frey and Cathy Egan. Other winning teams were: Sue Palmer, Bess Holloway and Jean Beeley;  Gayl  Vidgen, Helene Szendeleit and Noleen Taylor; Rosie Rayner, Judy Armstrong and Jeanette Whalley.

Money club winners were Helen Rees and Rae Fayle. Raffle winners were Janet McKay, Olga Geashwend and Bess Holloway.

Tomakin Men

Nominated Entry: Thursday, November 29.

This was the last Thursday of the month and all green fees were paid out in prize money. 

Winners were decided on highest losing margin.

First place winners were John Desmet, Peter Hutchison, and Peter Jeffs with a minus 35.

Second place went to Graham Stevenson, Brian Bacon, and John Booth with a minus 17.

Coming in third place were Buddy Connor, Adam Pooley, and Steve Hall with a minus 10.

The lucky last team were Michael Voce, Dick Pooley, and Owen Roe with a minus 7.

Reportedly the green ran quite well considering the huge dump of rain over the last few days.

There is no jackpot draw on the last Thursday but the kitty still stands at $500 for next week.

Presentation Day: Saturday, December 1.

Our presentation day on Saturday was the culmination of our 2018 competition season.

Congratulations to all the winners of events and all the runners up. 

Individual Entry: Monday, December 3.

Today’s winners took home a ham for Christmas. They were Peter Jeffs, Fred Goodman, and Chris O’Brien with a margin of plus 16. The runners up were Nobby Clarke, John Shalders, and Dick Pooley with a plus 6. The jackpot draw went to rink 11 but the winning skip, Dick Pooley was a long way off the joker. The $500 jackpot carries over to next week. Our visitors today were Cor Puten from Ballarat in Victoria and Frank Jackson from Sussex Inlet.  

Coming Events

Men’s Club Champions versus Ladies Club Champions: Saturday, December 8. This promises to be an interesting event for competitors and spectators alike as we have matched up the 2018 winners of Men’s and Ladies Singles, Pairs, Triples, and Fours. Be there bright and early as this action packed session of bowls commences at 9.30am.

Tomakin Twist Tops

What a fabulous day for 47 Twisties to enjoy their morning of bowls. President Steven Hogan welcomed everyone, then Jennie read out two Christmas cards from Margaret and Tony Vogel and one from Sue Gregory wishing all a Merry Christmas and best wishes for 2019. They also thanked committee for another great year. All work tirelessly to make each Sunday morning a pleasure.

The day started off with a Spider – a prize awarded to the closest bowl to a coin placed on the green. Impossible to see but winners were Trish the Dish and Jesse James.

After bowls we all ventured into Club Tomakin for meat and seafood raffles as well as children’s toy raffles and the money wheel. Luncheon was well worth the wait – a delicious main course followed by a scrumptious dessert.

Breakfast trays were won by Spike and Milka. Winners were those on highest losing margin: Peter Crowe, Val Toyer and Cate Parker.

Runners-up were Margaret Vogel, Tony Dobson and Henry Garrard. Cate drew rink 3 to try for Jackpot. Neil Power did the honours but no Joker. The special award was given to Robbo who said he would have played bowls if he had put his name down. The lucky door prizes won by Tony Dobson and Maureen Devine.