Narooma Women
Social bowlers enjoyed two games of triples and a pairs game last Tuesday, a lovely sunny day for bowls.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Jan Rapkins started the day off well by winning the raffle prize, a meat tray from Rapley’s.
It was a noisy group, but play eventually got under way, the team with the highest winning margin to be awarded the money.
Two teams finished on a margin of 15 – Lorraine Mitchell’s and Barb McNamara’s – but a decider of which group had won the first end saw Clare Cork, Jenny Coulson and Lorraine Mitchell claim the prize after winning the first two ends in their match against Jan Rapkins, Pam Grant and Merrie Downie. So close Barb!
The year is winding down for the Christmas break.
Presentation night was held last Friday night, a lovely evening attended by bowlers from the men’s and women’s clubs, families and friends.
Congratulations to all the prize winners and hope to see everyone next year.
Club Dalmeny Men
The Goose is still in a holding pattern so once again sadly book results only for another fine Monday for the 39 players which had the highest winning margin drawn as the game decider for the winners on 29 in Pom Kennedy, Broker Jim and Windy Ray from the runners-up on 24 in Account Cartwright and Keith Bad-rim.
Towelling Dowling scored the first resting toucher but the $100 jackpot was not won.
The wrong bias sinners escaped being named as did the raffle winners.
Wednesday night was our usual end of year presentation night when all were welcomed by president Cobber Peter including our major sponsors IGA Dalmeny’s Ian and Michelle and NSSC represented by committee member our Macedonian Illya.
All those who didn’t bother to turn up missed a great night of food and drink very well dished up and poured by the kitchen and bar staff with the presentations for the various section winners and runners-up by Chef Keith and the music and vocals greatly appreciated by all, particularly the dancers, from Sailor Brian and wife Anne who kept it coming unceasingly throughout the night.
Their rendition of a Neil Diamond song was a stand out for me (anything Elvis-like had Browny shakin’ all over) but they combined beautifully covering all musical genre.
Congratulations to all presentation winners and especially the bowls committee who organised the night for those who did the right thing by being interested (in their club) and lucky enough to be there on such a great night.
The Goose is getting closer to home and once again joining the bowler’s ranks but sadly book results again under another clear Thursday sky with bowls hampered, some say, by a strong nor’easter for the 29 bowlers which saw, once again, the highest winning margin as the game decider for the winners in Nan Maureen, Hook-ara Wort and Punter Alan from the runners-up in the Foot-sen couple Chris and Finn and Garry L-rentacar.
The first resting toucher was scored by our Macedonian Illya but the $258 jackpot was not won.
The wrong bias sinners and raffle winners were not recorded but as usual they did pay for their sins and tickets.
On Friday 16 turned up for twilight bowls played in fine evening conditions, albeit pushed around by that persistent strong nor-easter.
Bruce’s organisation had the winners in Postie Joe and Fighting frank from the runners-up in Tick Curtis and the Goose.
The resting toucher was not won but the Southern Eurobodalla Plumbing $10 lucky draw went to Vet Curtis while UpandDown Moore took out the Bound 2 Earth Coffee Shop 2 free cups of coffee.
The Friday twilight game is open to all over the age of 12, both male and female, so come along and enjoy two hours of fun. Please get your names down on the sign-up sheets by 4.45pm for the 5.30pm start.
Dalmeny Women
It was a warm, sunny day for the final of the Minor Singles Championship which was won by a steady Enid Brooker from a valiant Margie Brown.
Congratulations to both players for their great effort. Enid also took home the money for the day.
Gabby Cheel was closest to the spider.
Raffle prize winners were Lyn Goldsmith and Eileen Lavis.
Our patron, Lucy Gresty, celebrated a special birthday this week, surrounded by her family at 90 years young. Many happy returns Lucy.
Bowls will break up for the year when we don our Christmas gear for the party at Dalmeny Club this Wednesday.
Tuesday bowls will resume for 2019 on January 8. In the meantime, keen women bowlers have been invited to join the blokes on a Monday afternoon.
Tomakin Men
Social Bowls: Thursday, December 6
Thursday’s winners were Ernie Smith and Ken Nunan with 15 ends won.
The runners-up were Bob Starkovski and Steve Hall with 14 ends won.
The jackpot draw went to rink 11, and in the absence of the winning skip Henry Garad, Graham Jones came very close to drawing the joker.
The $500 kitty carries over to next week.
Men’s Club Champions versus Ladies Club Champions: Saturday, December 8.
This is the first time this challenge event has been staged and it was a great experience for players and spectators alike.
The end result was a draw, with two rinks apiece and a small margin in the overall shots scored over four rinks.
Milka Starkovski narrowly defeated Les Vincent in the singles with both bowlers maintaining the pressure throughout the game.
Thank you to Robbie Murdoch for marking the game.
The winning margin went to the men’s side in the pairs with Dick Pooley and Steve Gigg defeating Ingrid Blasius and Colleen Beadon.
Victory swung the way of ladies in the triples with Margaret Carney, Margaret Cherry, and Di Ziebell defeating Chris O’Brien, Ross Hardy and Nick Tiyce.
In the fours Nick Paull, Barrie Stone, Clive Beadon and Ken Nunan defeated Cate Parker, Lyn O’Rourke, Joan Colefax and Jo Harding.
A hearty congratulations goes to all the winners and the runners-up for putting on a great display of competitive bowls on the day.
Thank you to Pam Hardy who umpired the event.
Also a big thanks goes to Steve Hall who came up with the idea, Lady President Jennie Hogan who added her support and, the ladies and men’s club members who helped make it happen.
Social Bowls: Monday, December 10.
It was hams all round for today’s winners.
They were Chris O’Brien, Peter Jeffs and Barry Thurlow with a margin of plus 22.
The runners up with a plus 19 were Doug Sheehan, Laurie Fayle and Steve Hall.
The jackpot draw went to rink 13 and the winning skip, Dick Pooley was very close to picking the joker.
The $500 kitty carries over.
Our visitor today was John Hammond from Belconnen Bowling Club in the ACT.
Narooma Croquet Club
Thursday, November 29
Golf results:
Jean Philips, Pearl Hanson 6 v Peg Terry 7;
Peg Terry, Pearl Hanson 7 v Jean Phillips 5.
Association results:
Denese McCann 9 v Trace Mitchell, Janet Jones 9.
Thursday, December 6:
Golf results:
Melva Horsington, Bill Koerber 7 v Jean Phillips, Bec Smart 3;
Pearl Hanson, Denese McCann 7 v Janet Jones, Peg Terry 5;
Trace Mitchell, Aurelia Robinson 7 v Laurie Horsington, Ken Cole 3;
Bec Smart, Melva Horsington 7 v Jean Phillips, Pearl Hanson 4;
Peg Terry, Denese McCann 7 v Bill Koerber, Janet Jones 5;
Aurelia Robinson, Trace Mitchell 7 v Ken Cole, Laurie Horsington 6;
Bill Koerber, Peg Terry 7 v Melva Horsington, Laurie Horsington 4;
Jean Phillips, Pearl Hanson 6 v Bec Smart, Ken Cole 7;
Trace Mitchell, Aurelia Robinson 5 v Janet Jones 7.
Claim the Date:
Come and try some fun in the sun croquet. BYO hat and wear flat-soled shoes. All equipment is supplied. From December 15 play will be on Thursdays and Saturdays from 9am-1pm with other days by arrangement.
If you want to find out more about this fun and social game you can call Delma on 4476 5009 for details.