Members, families and friends of the Dalmeny Boardriders gathered at Club Narooma on Sunday to celebrate a fantastic 2018 season, and to acknowledge the hard work and dedication of the surfers from the local boardriders club.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The Dalmeny Boardriders (DBR) achieved some excellent results both locally and on the national stage this year.
DBR finished the season with 90 competitive members and 39 social members.
50 per cent of members were under the age of 18.
“In 2019, as the club sets new goals and word continues to spread throughout the community about the positive competitive environment that DBR is building, we expect our membership to grow,” said Club President Matt Hoar.
DBR produced two national representatives this year in Andrew Johnson and Matt Hoar, when the pair travelled to compete at the 2018 Australian Shortboard Championships on the Tweed coast in August.
The Championships plays host to Australia’s best amateur surfers from across the country, with Hoar and Johnson proudly representing NSW and the Dalmeny Boardriders. Johnson took on some strong competition to finish in third place in the Over 55 Mens, while Hoar took out fifth place in the Over 35 Mens.
In 2018, the DBR Committee made a decision to provide financial support to representative surfers, to reward hard work and dedication.
The committee decided that all surfers who represent the club on the state, national, or international stage would receive financial support in the way of the surfer’s entry fees being covered.
DBR’s junior surfers are also setting their goals towards a bright future in the world of competitive surfing, with four of the current under 18 junior boys participating in the South East Surfing Academy’s (SESA) 2018 Athlete Scholarship Program.
The program, which is offered in partnership with Surfing NSW and Illawarra Academy of Sport, provides high performance training opportunities for talented young surfers from the Far South Coast region of NSW.
“The SESA program offers our young, up and coming surfers with the chance to develop their heat tactics, strength and conditioning skills, and general all round surfing performance,” said Hoar.
“It’s a great opportunity for these surfers to take the next step towards the bigger stage.”
The Dalmeny Boardriders will return in 2019, with their first competition day planned for Sunday, February 3.
If you’re interested in joining the club, please check out the Dalmeny Boardriders’ Facebook page.
2018 Dalmeny Boardriders Club Divisional Champions
Micro-Groms (age 5-8)
Runner Up - Jesse Lawrence
Winner - Asher Hoar
Under 13 Boys
Runner Up - Kane Doull
Winner - Matt Driscoll
Under 18 Boys
Runner Up - Digger Cowie
Winner - Brandon Feledyk
Under 18 Girls
Runner Up - Jesse Doull
Winner - Crystal Davies
Open Women
Runners Up - Jodie Hoar tied with Alysha Black
Winner - Alice Mood
Open Mens
Runner Up - Stephen Waite
Winner - Matt Hoar
Over 45 Mens
Runner Up - Troy Gruene
Winner - Andrew Johnson
Longboard
2nd Place - Ray Lawrence
Winner - Justin Black
Team Spirit Award
Therese Craner
Wipeout of the Year
Cameron Ryan
Most Improved
Alice Mood
Club Person of the Year
Luke Waters