A Tilba musical duo has stitched up the annual Narooma Busking Championship.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Bev Long and Zoey Pepper, of the duo Stitch, also sewed up $1000 winning the annual Rotary and River of Art festival event.
Spokeswoman Laurelle Pacey said the town was "buzzing from the Flat to the Plaza" for the "best ever" festival.
Perfect weather greeted the third Narooma championship, which forms part of the Australian National Busking Championships.
"At the awards presentation at Narooma Golf Club that evening, Narooma Rotary President Rod Walker paid tribute to everyone who made the event possible - the many sponsors, Rotary's committee, the 48 buskers who took part from a wide geographical area, the 50 volunteers who helped on the day, and the community who turned out in force and enjoyed the day," Ms Pacey said.
Natiional event instigator, Alan Spencer, of Cooma, praised the Narooma event.
"Narooma's regional championships are first class, one of the best in Australia," he said.
"Each year it's becoming more professional, both in the way it's run and in the standard of performers.
"A lot of these buskers, even in high school, are now getting gigs and that's showing in their growing professionalism."
Ms Pacey said NATA Oval, behind the Visitors' Centre, again had four busking hot spots sponsored by businesses away from the centre of town, as well as a display of classic cars from the Combined Eurobodalla Classic Cars and new cars from the AMH Motor Group in Moruya.
"A free shuttle bus, courtesy of Symons, ferried spectators between venues while the golf club's bus ferried those buskers who needed transport around town," she said.
"MC Nadine Howard noted at the presentations the extraordinary number of local businesses sponsoring prizes this year, reflecting the strong support of this festival by the community."
Judges Awards:
The five judges (long time busker Shelby Holland, Alan Spencer of ANBC, Ian Campbell of AboutRegional and RiotACT, Cr Lindsay Brown and Fiona Brown of Slightly Twisted Productions) caught up with all acts through the day and made 27 awards.
Open Champion: Stitch (Bev Long and Zoey Pepper) - $1,000 - Club Narooma
Open Second: Salty Bones of Bungendore - $300 - Whale Coast Realty
Open Third: Lisa Maps of Canberra - $200 - Betta Home Living
Secondary Champion: Todd Haywood of Newcastle - Narooma High $500
Secondary Second: Felicity Dowd of Bega - IGA Narooma $300
Secondary Third: Brooke Burns of Jindabyne - Narooma Hotel $100
Primary Champion: The Lofties of Narooma - Narooma Primary $300
Primary Second Place: Finn Efraesom of Narooma - Woolworths (voucher) $200
Primary Third Place: Will Annie of Canberra - Narooma Mechanical Automotive $100
Best Band (three or more performers): Fretz Reedz - Narooma Holidays $500
Best school group: Narooma Primary School - Big 4 Easts - $500
Second school group: Rhythm Hunters - Amooran Motel - $200
Rising Star Band: Potent Soap of Batemans Bay- Montague Vets $500
Best local Performer: Dalmeny Wahinis - Narooma Plaza - $300
Blues Music: Ross Knight - Quarterdeck $200
Classical over 18 - Yasmine Russell (harpist) - Horizon Apartments $200
Classical Under 18: Brodie Blackman - Chris Young's Joinery $100
Instrumental - Djembe Forte - Horizon Apartments $200
Family: Will Annie of Canberra - Grandpa's Garden $100
Abilities in Music Award: Eddie Tierney - Georgie's Fine Jewellery $300
Traveller (to the person who travelled furthest): Tennyson Neville of Young - Mitre 10 $100
Performance: Queanbeyan Pipes Drums - Narooma School of Arts $300
Country Music: Felicity Dowd - Narooma Visitors' Centre (MACS) $100
Iron Man (person who carried the most gear): Tennyson Neville - AMH Moruya (voucher) $200
Special Award (under 18): Abbie May of Tilba- Farmer Armour $100
Special Award (under 18): Maddie Myah Batemans Bay - Joe Dirt Excavations $100
Special Award (over 18): Alex Eldred - Wrapoholics $100
People's Choice to buskers who received the most Busker Votes
Open:
First: Potent Soap (Jordan Young, Jack Gallen, Caeden Devane and Brendon Barnes) of Batemans Bay - Narooma Golf Club $1000
Second: Yasmine Russell (harpist) - Narooma Plaza Pharmacy $300
Third: Djembe Forte - Narooma Seafood $200
Junior Awards:
First: The Lofties - Narooma Pharmacy $200
Second: Will Annie from Canberra - Gary Bennett Smash Repairs $100
Third: Brooke Burns - Narooma Meat Centre $50
School Group:
First: Narooma Public School - Ben Bate Real Estate $500
Second: Rhythm Hunters - Narooma Fishing Diving $200
Tilba Valley Winery Ale House gave gig awards to Salty Bones and Wolf Stone.
Narooma Festival winners will be invited to compete in the ANBC National Grand Final in Cooma in November.