Friday, June 7
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
A field of 128 players took part in the Seahorse Fourball, where the weather matched all expectations.
The scratch resulted in a three-way countback on a four-under score of 40 points where the Narooma pairing of Scott Ker and Jordan Lang came out on top ahead of Tim Carswell and Luke Chisholm from Wagga Country with Alan Wilder from Young and John Ebsworth from Mollymook missing out.
The net was also taken out by a Narooma pairing, this time Dominic Connaughton and Phil Haynes, with 48 points. Runners-up were David Taylor from Young and Barry Pateman from Narooma on 47 points on a countback from Ben Ernst and Mike Hogben from Gungahlin Lakes.
The nearest-the-pin winners were Brandt Johnson from Wodonga on 3, Adrian Costantino from Heidelberg on 9, Peter Wilsmore from Heidelberg on 14, and Steffen Jensen from Rosebud on 17, while the ball competition went down to 43 points.
Saturday, June 8
Overcast conditions greeted the field of 139 players in the first round of the Seahorse Classic where the DSR was a consistent 72.
The A-Grade Gross was won by Luke Chisholm from Wagga Country with an outstanding round of two-under-par 70, four better than Heidelberg's Mark Higham. The Net was taken out by Bill Durnan from Narooma with 71 net on a countback from Wagga Country's Robert Van Delft.
In the B-Grade Gross, Craig Ballis from Heidelberg was a clear winner with 74, five shots better than David Foster from Wagga Country on 79. Rod Favero continued Wagga Country's run with 69 net, two better than Mark Jurgens from Royal Canberra.
The C-Grade Gross winner was Richard Nicholson from Avondale with 81 ahead of Leigh Holmes from Sale with 85. The C Grade Net winner was Narooma's Matt George with 69 followed by Antonio Mercuri from Woolooware on 72.
The Long Drive winners were Stephen Renehan from Traralgon in A Grade, Terry Foster from Federal in B Grade, and Tim Hourigan from Gungahlin Lakes in C Grade.
The nearest-the-pin winners were Luke Chisholm on 3, Michael Carter from Grange on 9, Roger Lye from Gold Creek on 14, and Josh Shortis from Heidelberg on 17, while the ball competition went down to all on 76 net.
Sunday, June 9
Perfect weather greeted the day-two field with the DSR again 72.
In A-Grade Gross, Jordan Lang from Narooma finished on top with 71 while Luke Chisholm from Wagga Country headed Josh Shortis from Heidelberg with 73 on countback. The Net was won by Wally Gregory from Federal with 70, one better than Ben Howchin from The Grange who edged out the luckless Josh Shortis.
In B Grade, Matt Wright from The Coast took the honours in the Gross event with 74 , one better than Matthew Maxwell from Kiama who headed Josh Gregory from Kogarah on countback with 75. The B Grade Net saw the best score of the day when Greg Corby from The Grange registered 66 with Josh Gregory one behind on 67.
The C-Grade Gross was won by John Fleming from The Grange with 83, followed by Jason Tripp from Camden who edged out Chris Fox from Wagga Country on 87. The C Grade Net was fought out by two Wagga Country players, with Christian Schmid prevailing over Adrian Taylor with 71 on countback.
The Long Drives were won by Jordan Lang in A Grade, Lachlan Harper from Sale in B Grade, and Brad Martin from The Grange in C Grade.
The nearest-the-pin winners were Michael Alton from Gungahlin Lakes on 3, Mark Stanford from The National on 9, Milan Manojlovic from The Grange on 14, and Jordan Lang on 17, while the ball competition went to 76 net.
Monday, June 10
Blustery conditions greeted the field on the final day of the Seahorse Classic with a DSR of 73 and 24 drives out of bounds on the first.
The A-Grade Gross was won by Ross McLoughlin from Gungahlin Lakes with 73 followed by Mark Stanford from The National on 76. Nathan Rees from Gold Creek emerged victorious in the Net event with 72, one better than Robert Van Delft from Wagga Country who edged out Philip Yapp on countback.
In B Grade, Robert Ackling from Narooma had a great round with 77 off the stick to win the Gross by four shots from Gavin Ballinger from Sale. The Net event was won by Brandt Johnson from Wodonga with 69, one better than John Ebsworth from Mollymook.
The C-Grade Gross was taken out by Chris Fox from Wagga with 85 ahead of Ray Salzmann from Howlong on 87, while the Net was won by Kim Murphy from The Grange with 72 ahead of David Taylor from Young on 74.
The nearest-the-pin winners were Geoff Lanham from Narooma on 3 (one of only three players in the entire field to hold the green), Robert Ackling on 9, Ryan Staunton from Queanbeyan on 14, and Luke Rich from The Grange on 17.
The long drives were won by Gavin Macauley from Gungahlin Lakes in A Grade, David Murphy from Russell Vale in B Grade, and Brad Martin from The Grange in C Grade for the second successive day, while the ball competition went down to 77 net.
The winner of the 2019 Seahorse Claasic is Narooma's Jordan Lang who was favoured by a countback over Luke Chisholm from Wagga Country with 225. The Net saw a three-way countback on 221, with Robert Van Delft from Wagga Country emerging on top ahead of Wally Gregory from Federal. Narooma's Bill Durnan missing out.
The B-Grade Gross was won by Matt Wright from The Coast with 237, three better than Craig Ballis from Heidelberg on 240. Brandt Johnson from Wodonga took out the Net with 214, while John Ebsworth from Mollymook was favoured by the countback over Greg Corby from The Grange to fill the runner-up position on 217.
The C-Grade Gross saw Chris Fox from Wagga Country finish on top with 261, three better than Richard Nicholson from Avondale on 264. John Fleming from The Grange took out the Net event with 220 ahead of Ray Salzmann from Howlong on 223.