Surf lifesavers in NSW contention

CONTENDER: Ellie Beecham and others on the Far South Coast have been nominated in the 2020 Surf Life Saving NSW Awards of Excellence.
CONTENDER: Ellie Beecham and others on the Far South Coast have been nominated in the 2020 Surf Life Saving NSW Awards of Excellence.

A strong field of 179 finalists has been named in the 2020 Surf Life Saving NSW Awards of Excellence.

On Saturday, August 29, hundreds of Surf Life Saving NSW club members will celebrate our high achievers at the first ever virtual Awards of Excellence.

The annual awards recognise the outstanding achievements and contributions made in all aspects of Surf Life Saving.

They celebrate the accomplishments of members, clubs and branches during the 2019/20 season.

For the first time, the awards will be held online - due to the current COVID-19 restrictions.

Viewers will be able to watch the event live via the SLSNSW Facebook page and YouTube channel from 6.30pm on the night.

The awards recognise the outstanding achievements made in all aspects of Surf Life Saving

CONTENDER: Anthony Bellette and others on the Far South Coast have been nominated in the 2020 Surf Life Saving NSW Awards of Excellence.

CONTENDER: Anthony Bellette and others on the Far South Coast have been nominated in the 2020 Surf Life Saving NSW Awards of Excellence.

There will be 24 awards presented during the event.

Far South Coast finalists include:

Surf Lifesaver of the Year

Andrew Curven, Bermagui SLSC

Youth Surf Lifesaver of the Year

Ruby Bichard, Pambula SLSC

Volunteer of the Year

Anthony Bellette, Batemans Bay SLSC

Youth Volunteer

Ryley Spoelder-Hanlon, Moruya SLSC

Administrator of the Year

Marcela Vitouchova, Pambula SLSC

Services Team of Year:

Batemans Bay SLSC Bushfire Response Team, Batemans Bay SLSC

Athlete of the Year

Darren Drewsen, Broulee Surfers SLSC

Youth Athlete of the Year

Elli Beecham, Narooma SLSC

Surf Sports Team of Year

Batemans Bay 180 YRS Phoenix, Batemans Bay SLSC

Coach of Year

Robert Pollock, Broulee Surfers SLSC

Trainer of Year

Emma Prowse, Pambula SLSC

Lifeguard of Year

William Vaughan-Smith, Bega Valley Shire Council