Bowls results

Bowls results

Tuross Head Men

The Tuross Head Pennant sides had another good weekend with both sides recording impressive wins.

The Grade 5 side had an excellent win over the previously undefeated Malua Bay, while the Grade 7 side consolidated their position at the top of their table.

The Grade 5 side travelled to Malua Bay and all three teams played well.

John Fahey’s foursome again led the way with a powerful performance.

The first ten ends were close with Malua Bay ahead 9–8.

Fahey then took control winning the next ten ends to run out 30–10 winners.

Joel Hilliard continued his good form and his side of Ivan Balentovic, Ray Downey and Alan McLeod chalked up another win.

The first ten ends of this game were also tight with the sides locked at 9 all.

Tuross then gained the upper hand and pressed ahead to win 26–15.

Noel Downie’s team had the narrowest of loses.

They held the advantage for most of a very low scoring match until disaster struck on the 18th end.

They led 12–9 but dropped 6 shots to surrender the lead for the first time in the game.

They won two of the last three ends but it wasn’t enough to regain the lead.

They lost 16–15.

Tuross boosted their for and against with a 71 shots to 41 victory picking up 9 points to 1.

The Grade 7 side played Bodalla at home and ran out winners 9–1.

 They won two of the three rinks and scored 68 shots to 52.

Ian Wratten’s side of Julian Penny, Ben Hewison and Patrick Sager had a big win dominating their game from the start to win 32–12.

Stuart Graham, playing for Jim Madden, led his side to a narrow win.

Down 15–9 after 13 ends, Graham won the next 6 ends to grab a 19–15 advantage.

Despite losing the last two ends they were able to cling on for a 19–17 win.

Ronnie Richardson’s team had a battle in their game with the sides never more than a couple of shots apart.

With two ends to play Bodalla led 19–17 and were able to pick up 4 shots over the last two ends to win 23–17.

The margin did not reflect the closeness of the game.

Narooma Men

Social Bowls Winners’ Circle

It was a great day for bowls on Wednesday with 48 bowlers making up eight rinks of triples.

The Maggsy Draw was highest winning margin and this week the winners were Billy Wilton, Paul Naylor and Mo Hinds (skip) who were on fire to lead 21 to five after 11 ends and continued the top bowls to take their match 30 to 13 against Don Caldwell, Jeff McCusker and Michael Knight (skip).

Second place went to Peter James, Tony Gors and Kevin Mitchell (skip) who had a great game early on with the scores 15 to 14 after 11 ends before they clicked into gear to win their game 34 to 18 against Allen Chisholm, Rod Holman and Peter Jones (skip).

Thank you to Hewson’s Narooma District Funerals whose sponsor’s prize was won by Terry Dowling.

On Saturday there was one rink of triples but the numbers should pick up this week.

There were 30 eager bowlers on Sunday ready to play Joe’s Special triples.

The winners, with the highest winning score, were Jan Rapkins, Pam Grant and Pat Wood (skip) who were on fire early to lead 17 to five after 11 ends and continued their good form to defeat Leo Winter, Vicky Fletcher and Gerry Simmons (skip) 26 to 16.

Pennant Matches

The fourth round of Pennant matches was held on Saturday with the Grade 4 team at home to Tomakin.

Grade 4 and in an exciting match they lost 62 shots to 64, one rink to two and one point to 9, 34 ends to 29.


Peter Townend, Ray Gale, John Breust and Jay Breust (skip) won 24 to 13.

John Voytas, Peter Hattam, Greg Ryan and Keith Pickett (skip) lost 19 to 26.

Graham Cummins, Jeremy Seaton, Col Armstrong and Keith Bowater (skip) lost 19 to 25.

The Grade 6 team were away to Malua Bay and in a match where the result was determined by the last bowl, they drew 55 shots all, one and a half rinks all and five points all.


Garry Evans, Jeff Iles, John McNamara and John Downie (skip) drew 17 all.

Peter Dillon, Les Waldock, Peter Jones and Neville Butt (skip) lost 17 to 20.

Allen Chisolm, Shorty Smart, Brian Seaman and Tony Palmer (skip) won 22 to 19.

The Grade 6 teams remain on top in their Grade.

Congratulations to our team, keep up the good work.

Club Pairs Championship Final

The final of the Club Championship Pairs was played on Friday between John and Jay Breust (skip) and Col Armstrong and Keith Bowater (skip).

The match started evenly with scores being five all after five ends.

After nine ends Jay’s team led nine to eight.

Jay’s team then had a purple patch and after 14 ends they were in front 20 to eight.

Col and Keith played solidly to pick up eight shots but John and Jay had the edge and took the match 24 to 17.

Congratulations to John and Jay for winning the Pairs Championship for 2018.

This makes it six in a row for Jay and the last three years for John and Jay.

What a top effort boys.

We look forward to seeing you progress in the Champion of Champions Competition.

For Your Diary:

Entries close on Saturday for the Club Singles Championship so make sure you put your name down.

The Grade 4 Pennant teams has a bye and the Grade 6 team is home to Moruya this weekend.

Make sure you tick your name.

To Ponder: When you doubt, abstain.

Moruya Men

Pennant Results:

Round 4 

Grade 2 - bye.

Grade 5 - Moruya defeated Dalmeny by 11 shots - (Moruya 9 points - Dalmeny 1 point).

Grade 6 - Moruya  83 Tomakin 49 - (Moruya 9 points - Tomakin 1 point).

Social Results:

Wednesday 7 March.

Winners: B Weekes and B McKay.

Runners Up:  L McDermott, c Gallacher and D Holmes.

First Resting Toucher - B Stephens.

Jackpot was not won - +$271 this Wednesday.

Social Calendar:

Wednesday - Triples/pairs - start 12.45pm - entry by 11.30am

Saturday - Pairs - start 12.30pm - entry by 11.30am

Third Saturday of month - $200 for winning team - nominated pairs - 3 games of 7 ends  - start 12.30pm entry by 11.45.

Place entries on sheet in club or phone answering service on 4474 2108.

Details of club activities can be found on the  "Moruya Mens Bowling Club" facebook page.

Note - All Saturday games subject to pennant commitments.

Upcoming Events:

Major Pairs - entries close 28 March.


Saturday 31 March.

Total Prize Money $1600.

1st $700, 2nd $500 3rd 300 and best last game winner $100.

Three games of 15 ends - decided on points- 2 points per win and 1 point per draw followed by aggregate margin.

Dress - Club uniform or Tournament clothing.

Cards drawn 8.30 am - play commences 9.00 am.

$60 per team.

Entries close 28 March - 28 teams only.

Contact Don Cooper on 0407 482 614 or email

Moruya Women

Tuesday 6th February 2018 was a very iffie day with showers but we were able to get a full game in.

Two games of triples:

1st game: Ann Saunders/Miranda Jackson, Maureen Richards and Judy McRae defeated Margaret Sillett/Sandy Cameron Sandy McIntosh and Mary Campbell.

2nd game: Lee Clarkson Beth Wittington and Dawn Callender defeated Lee Clarkson (double Lead) Cheryl Halls and Patty Manning.



Discuss "Bowls results"

Please note: All comments made or shown here are bound by the Online Discussion Terms & Conditions.