Narooma Women
Three games of triples were played last Tuesday, the final ladies social day for this year.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Teams were selected by a Joe’s Special and everyone was trying hard to win the resting toucher.
Unfortunately, no one was able to claim success so the prize has jackpotted until next year.
Following the games, bowlers enjoyed a lovely lunch including cakes and other goodies provided by the ladies.
It was lovely that life member Daphne Clarke was able to join the proceedings.
Santa arrived in a jovial mood with gifts and a special word for everyone.
The day concluded with lots of raffle prizes and Merrie Downie won the 50Club.
The winning lead was won by Sue Bender, Leila Gosper was the winning second and Pat Wood the winning skip.
The club members send “happy birthday” wishes to Betty Greenshields for Monday.
Bowls resumes on January 8. Best wishes for a safe, happy and healthy Christmas to all our bowling friends.
Thanks to everyone who contributes to the running of our club and hope to see everyone again next year.
Narooma Men
Wednesday Men’s Triples: December 5
At last, no rain on a Wednesday so 42 bowlers had a good day with the Lucky Rink winners being Nev Cork, John Downie and John Spees 27-21 over Peter Townend, Bruce Rapkin and John McNamara.
Runners-up were Peter Hawker, Ken Burrows and Jeff Iles with a 29-13 win over Alec Gardiner, Al Chisholm and Peter Jones.
Saturday Men’s Pairs: December 8
A couple of extra players formed a triples side with Michael Knight, Dennis Maggs and Peter McKay taking it to Darryl Goodrich, Peter Dillon and Keith Bowater 33-18.
Runners-up were the pair of Jeff McCusker and Chris Schofield (a visitor from Dapto) from Tony Fryer and John Voytas 24-24 on a countback (13-12).
Sunday Mixed Social: December 9
Rain towards the end of the day called a halt after only 12 ends with the winners being Clare Cork, Sheryl Pilgrim and Darryl Goodrich 10-10 (7-5 count back) from Mavis Hardy, Enid Brooks and John Downie.
Wednesday Men’s Triples: December 12
A warm day for the 42 bowlers with the Highest Winning Score going to Greg Evans, Paul Read and Ian Smart 26-16 over Peter Townend, Kevin Mitchell and James Grant.
Runners-up with a close 26-23 win were Don Williams, Keith Bowater and Peter McKay from Barry Goodwin, W Gears and John McNamara.
Resting toucher went to Al Chisholm.
Saturday Men’s Pairs: December 15
A group of 21 bowlers enjoyed a 3 bowl pairs with the Highest Winning Score going to the Pickett brothers 38-17 from Nev Butt and Col Armstrong.
Runners-up were Peter McKay and Keith Bowater 30-18 over ‘The Mighty Knighty’ and Dennis Maggs.
The jackpot of $340 has NOT gone off!
Sunday Mixed Social: December 16
A group of 24 bowlers played for the Lowest Winning Margin with Sue Bender, Darryl Goodrich and Terry Lewis winning 17-16 from Lee Lewis, Peter Vos and Peter ‘Spike’ Jones.
Runners-up were Aurelia Robinson, Shirley Pilgrim/Warren Bender and Gerry Simmons 17-15 from Beth Greenshield, Enid Brooker and John Downie.
Club Dalmeny
Results for week ending December 16
The Goose’s flying partner finally dropped the holding pattern as it produced nothing but a plaster cast and one foot to stand on but at least the landing was close to home and allowed the Goose to once again have a bowl.
Another fine Monday started with the Tuross Head president Stuart Graham apologising for a miscalculation in the final scores in the Lake Shield played between the two clubs last Saturday in which both won 3 games each, 10 points each but on recalculation Dalmeny and NOT Tuross had a 4 shot winning margin and with it the Shield, hence his visit to right the wrong.
The usual swirling wind tested the 34 players which had the highest winning margin drawn as the game decider for the winners on 13 in Steal Coulson, Bruce Cover-outs and Barry Arminter from the runners-up on 12 in Roy Falkiner, Dennis Saya-a-lot and Sailor Brian.
Towelling Lewis scored the first resting toucher but the $104 jackpot was not won.
The wrong bias sinners included Peter Basho (2), Towelling Dowling, Ex. Docker Ian and Ex.PM Neil while the raffle winners were Pete Hit-Holden, Chef Keith, Terry D. and Smokey Dawson.
Wednesday night and early morning produced enough rain to have Thursday’s bowls cancelled but gave us deprived bowlers a fine dry afternoon to enjoy or moan and contemplate what games we would have won or lost.
An overcast Friday night with rain threatening had another 16 twilight bowlers turned out for an almost full evening of bowls with only the last end watered down so was well orchestrated by our A1-T Ken or Bruce and had the winners in a fine pair of twilight ladies Mayoress Olwyn and Dine-back Streamer from the runners-up in Shilling Less and IOU Ian.
The resting toucher was not won but the Southern Eurobodalla Plumbing $10 lucky draw went to John Ver-4-Leather while Postie Joe will drink the Bound 2 Earth Coffee Shop 2 free cups of coffee.
The Friday twilight game is open to all over the age of 12, both male and female, so come along and enjoy two hours of fun.
Please get your names down on the sign-up sheets by 4.45pm for the 5.30pm start.
Malua Bay Women
What a great day last Tuesday for the 50 social bowlers in attendance on party day, all dressed in their Christmas finery.
Special thanks to the women’s club for the delicious lunch and drinks, Margaret Bridges and Pat Bill for their jokes and poetic renditions and Rae Fayle with her keyboard skills which kept us entertained and gave us some terrific music for dancing.
As Santa’s helpers Sue Palmer and Eileen Penman gave everyone a present.
There were lots of raffle prizes so thank you to all the ladies who donated them.
It was so good to see some of our ladies who have been unable to bowl lately, including the three Maureens, Bruce, Thomson and Higgins, Joan Lubbe, Shirley Keir and Carmel Price.
We hope to see you all back on the green soon.
Happy birthday wishes to Jean Beeley, Yvonne Huddleston, Pat Biddolph and Anne O’Dwyer.
President Robyn Butcher presented badges to the Championship Fours winners and coach Sue Morgan presented her Coaches Award to Bev McKague, a well deserved recipient.
Money club winners were June Williams and Gay Biggs.
Social winners on highest margin were Pat Biddolph, Anne O’Dwyer and Pat Bill.
Runners-up on three points a win plus one point an end were Eileen Penman, Pat Weekes and Cecily White.
Bowls will continue over the holidays for anyone interested in having a game. Dress is mufti.
Tomakin Men
Social Bowls: Thursday, December 13.
Social bowls was called off as the weather closed in. Although we missed out on a game of bowls we did have a great drop of rain for our gardens.
Social Bowls: Monday, December 17.
We had a great day on the green with a full complement of bowlers. The atmosphere was electric as several members of the Ladies Club also joined us for a game.
The winners on ends were Flo Young, Fred Burggraaf, John Signor and Steve Gigg with a plus 17. They were very pleased to take home a ham to stock up their Christmas larder.
The runners up were Dick Ziebell, Peter Harris, and Milka Starkovski with a plus 7.
The jackpot draw went to the winning skip on rink 10. It was unfortunate for Owen Roe as he completely missed the joker, and the $500 jackpot carries over to Christmas Eve.
Men’s Club Newsflash
Our new monitor has been installed in the main auditorium and our honour board has been lovingly reproduced on a lively PowerPoint presentation.
We are keen to take some up to date photos of our 2018 champions to add to the ambience of the display.
Christmas / New Year Message
The Tomakin Men’s Bowling Club Committee would like to wish all our members and visitors all the very best for the festive season.
We wish you a Merry Christmas and we look forward to everyone having a safe and healthy New Year.