Bermagui Sporting Clays held their annual Christmas shoot with 60 shooters and their families attending from all over NSW and Victoria.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The day started in balmy, overcast conditions, and stayed that way for most of the day.
Sponsorship of the day was given by Mr and Mrs Claus, along with Bronzewing Australia and Casella Wines from Griffith.
The day started with the usual slab raffle draw, which was duly won by NSW president, Andrew Fairfield-Smith.
Phil Craig was presented with the "Club Person of the Year Award" for his outstanding service over a very long period of time.
The shoot then got underway with two rounds of 32, giving a total of 64 targets.
The 10-station ground was set up by Darren and Jan Redman, who did a great job ensuring every target was different and hittable for all grades.
Grade winners for the hams, turkeys, ducks, chickens and Christmas puds were:
AA/A. 1st. Craig Field, 2nd Richard Seears, 3rd Darren Redman, 4th Nev Brady, 5th Adam Sheils.
B. 1st. Mario Magrin, 2nd Jimmy Drakos, 3rd Col Brownlie, 4th Andrew Fairfield-Smith, 5th Mark Coleman.
C. 1st. Patrick Jubb, 2nd Peter Tomasi, 3rd Chris Olsen, 4th Bernie Parker, 5th Matt Richardson.
Ladies. 1st. Sally Armstrong, 2nd Penny White, 3rd Wendy Crouch, 4th Vicki Marshall, 5th Barbie Magrin.
Juniors. 1st, Patty Thompson, 2nd Todd Thorne.
A hot chicken, ham and salad luncheon was provided by the club, which was magnificently prepared by Lisa Bedingfield, Elspeth Dunn and Jan Raabe.
Following lunch, Darrens Doubles was run, in conjunction with the George Digweed Springing Teal Challenge, which is our annual charity fund-raiser, with all money raised going to a community service in Bermagui. This year we are pleased to say $450 was raised for the Bermagui Rural Fire Brigade.
Winners of the Darrens Doubles were:
AA/A. 1st Rick Adams, Adam Shiels, 2nd Nev Brady, Phil Craig.
B. 1st. Rob Shaw, Andrew Fairfield/Smith. 2nd Mario Magrin, Mark Coleman.
C. 1st. Jon Theobold, Geoff Smith 2nd, Peter Tomasi, Jarrod Ringland.
Ladies. 1st.Jan Redman, Carol Cook. 2nd, Robbie Perkins, Vicki Marshall.
Juniors. 1st. Patrick Thompson, Todd Thorne.
The George Digweed Springing Teal challenge once again produced some magnificent long distance shooting.
Winner of AA/A and Overall was Nev Brady, who got back to 75 metres, before missing one at 80 metres.
B Grade: Col Brownlie, 65m, C grade: Bernie Parker 70m, Juniors: Patty Thompson 60m; Ladies: Jan Redman, 65m.
The magnificent Christmas hamper raffles were won by Dave Thorne and Roger Budd.
Highlight of the day was the awarding of sashes to this year's club champions, both off the gun and handicap. These two awards are the most sought after individual awards at the club and this year were won by Rob Shaw OTG and Bernie Parker Hcp.
Another highlight was a rousing rendition of Happy Birthday sung by all those present to club stalwart and all-round good bloke, Daryl Newman.
The Benny's Butchery Meat tray went to Michael and Helen Rouse from Tumut.
Club president Nev Brady then thanked the committee, sponsors, office staff, barbecue ladies, shoot day food providers, set up/pack up crews and all the travelling and local shooters who have injected so much time and money into the local economy throughout the year, and wished everyone all the best for the up coming festive season.