PHOTOS: Narooma Cup attracts strong field

For more photos, click here!

THREE Moruya trainers shared in the spoils on Narooma Cup day with John Marzol, Brett Jones and Kevin Cassidy claiming a race win each on Monday’s meeting.

Marzol’s She’s No Drama ($10) with Brendan Ward aboard won the first race of the day, the Ezyprint Maiden Handicap (1010 metres) by four lengths in the fillies second start.

Lynda Bundy’s Jackaizane and Bernie Connell’s Cullendulla Fella completed the trifecta for Moruya trainers in the first race.

Jones’ Macks Swiftly ($11) with hoop Grant Buckley aboard came home strong to win the Narooma News Class 1 Handicap (1200 metres) to claim its second win from 12 starts.

Jones was confident in her preparation and had only one message for the jockey beforehand.

“I asked Grant to ride her out of the gates which he did and she finished really well,” Jones said.

John Peiti Shamica was the runner-up in the second race to give Moruya another strong showing early on Narooma Cup day.

Cassidy’s Goodlookin’rooster ($8) won the final race of the meeting, race eight (1425 metres) by a length, which gave apprentice jockey James Innes jnr his first race win of the day also.

It was the four-year-old geldings’ fourth win from 13 starts and its second at Moruya. 

John Gamble’s Seanessy ridden by Brodie Loy came in second.

The premier race, the Club Narooma Cup (1650 metres) provided another thrilling finish like last year as Wodonga trainer Brian Cox claimed victory as his pre-race favourite Full Hand ($4), a five year old gelding, got home by a head with hoop Nick Souquet aboard.

It was Cox’s first visit to Moruya to compete in more than 30 years, which made the return more than worthwhile.

“We were always confident before the race but once he came around the last bend we knew he would come home really strong,” Cox said.

Moruya trainer Luke Pepper and his horse Quichang ran second again in the Narooma Cup after losing by a nose last year.

The atmosphere provided by the crowd, a visit from the some special Clydesdales and the spectacular fashions on the field entrants impressed Moruya Jockey Club manager Brian Cowden.

“We had over 3000 people attend the meeting which is a great turn out for the Narooma Cup day,” Cowden said.

CUP PRESENTATION: Club Narooma representatives Tony Casu, Phil Naylor and Jon King make the presentation to winning trainer Brian Cox and jockey Nick Souquet.

CUP PRESENTATION: Club Narooma representatives Tony Casu, Phil Naylor and Jon King make the presentation to winning trainer Brian Cox and jockey Nick Souquet.

CUP FINISH: Five-year-old gelding Full Hand storms home on the outside to win the Narooma Cup with Nick Souquet on board.

CUP FINISH: Five-year-old gelding Full Hand storms home on the outside to win the Narooma Cup with Nick Souquet on board.

FASHION FLAIR: Winners of the Women’s Fashions on the Field were Dalys Whipp of Moruya who came first, Jade Hancock of Narooma who came second and Gerda Jackson of Moruya who came third.

FASHION FLAIR: Winners of the Women’s Fashions on the Field were Dalys Whipp of Moruya who came first, Jade Hancock of Narooma who came second and Gerda Jackson of Moruya who came third.

RACE GOERS: The lads Declan Milburn, Callum Milburn, Jack Bridges and Nathan Pell of Melbourne with Women in Racing Phillipa Doble, Rosemary Harrison, Valerie Sellers and Sue King.

RACE GOERS: The lads Declan Milburn, Callum Milburn, Jack Bridges and Nathan Pell of Melbourne with Women in Racing Phillipa Doble, Rosemary Harrison, Valerie Sellers and Sue King.

THREE GENERATIONS: Tammy Sugar of Bodalla with her Aunt Marion Dougall of Tuggerawong and daughter Airley Watkins. Young Airley went on to win the kids fashions on the field later in the day.

THREE GENERATIONS: Tammy Sugar of Bodalla with her Aunt Marion Dougall of Tuggerawong and daughter Airley Watkins. Young Airley went on to win the kids fashions on the field later in the day.

THE BUTCHERS: Kylie McLaren, Glenn Bywater, Will Montieth, a butcher from Byron Bay, Jeff Rapley and pictured up the back Dick Rosewarne and Ray Ohlsen.

THE BUTCHERS: Kylie McLaren, Glenn Bywater, Will Montieth, a butcher from Byron Bay, Jeff Rapley and pictured up the back Dick Rosewarne and Ray Ohlsen.

CHEEKY CHICS: Leanne Constable of Narooma, Vanessa Howard of Moruya and Shelley Davis of Batemans Bay having a jolly good time at the cup.

CHEEKY CHICS: Leanne Constable of Narooma, Vanessa Howard of Moruya and Shelley Davis of Batemans Bay having a jolly good time at the cup.

FASHION WINNERS: Micheal Cummins of Wagga Wagga won the junior boys Fashions on the Field and his sister Hayley Cummins came second in the junior girls Fashions on the Field.

FASHION WINNERS: Micheal Cummins of Wagga Wagga won the junior boys Fashions on the Field and his sister Hayley Cummins came second in the junior girls Fashions on the Field.

MEN’S FASHION: Finn Everding of Canberra came second in the Men’s Fashions, Curtis Hancock of Narooma came first and Brian Bailey of Canberra came third.

MEN’S FASHION: Finn Everding of Canberra came second in the Men’s Fashions, Curtis Hancock of Narooma came first and Brian Bailey of Canberra came third.

NOT SO FASHIONABLE: Daniel O’Hehir, Phil Jones, Brenton Davidge, Bryce Merrett and Ben Shultz having a laugh at the cup.

NOT SO FASHIONABLE: Daniel O’Hehir, Phil Jones, Brenton Davidge, Bryce Merrett and Ben Shultz having a laugh at the cup.

PLATE UP: Sponsors of the Narooma Town Plate Lynches Hotel’s Jan Carter, with race winner Terry Robinson and Victoria Carter.

PLATE UP: Sponsors of the Narooma Town Plate Lynches Hotel’s Jan Carter, with race winner Terry Robinson and Victoria Carter.

PUNTERS: James Wells with Cheryl and Rachel Morton of Bodalla at the race day.

PUNTERS: James Wells with Cheryl and Rachel Morton of Bodalla at the race day.

RACE SPONSORS: Jenny Northwood, Julie Sheard, Courtney Leary and Kim Clothier were with the Narooma Concreting race sponsors.

RACE SPONSORS: Jenny Northwood, Julie Sheard, Courtney Leary and Kim Clothier were with the Narooma Concreting race sponsors.

SITTING TIGHT: Graham Bagnet of Potato Point and Donna Edwards of Bodalla waited patiently for the action.

SITTING TIGHT: Graham Bagnet of Potato Point and Donna Edwards of Bodalla waited patiently for the action.

WOMEN IN RACING: Jan Carter and Sue King ready to face the day.

WOMEN IN RACING: Jan Carter and Sue King ready to face the day.

COOL DUDES: Jack Bridges, Nathan Pell and Callum Milburn of Melbourne found their own flair at the cup.

COOL DUDES: Jack Bridges, Nathan Pell and Callum Milburn of Melbourne found their own flair at the cup.

FASHIONABLE COUPLE: Runner-up in the women’s fashions Jade Hancock of Narooma with husband Curtis Hancock winner of the men’s fashions.

FASHIONABLE COUPLE: Runner-up in the women’s fashions Jade Hancock of Narooma with husband Curtis Hancock winner of the men’s fashions.

LIKE MY HAT: Dalys Whipp of Moruya and Clair Burbidge of Narooma sporting their gorgeous headwear.

LIKE MY HAT: Dalys Whipp of Moruya and Clair Burbidge of Narooma sporting their gorgeous headwear.

RACING WOMEN: Phillipa Doble, Rosemary Harrison, Valerie Sellers and Sue King.

RACING WOMEN: Phillipa Doble, Rosemary Harrison, Valerie Sellers and Sue King.

ROWLEY GOOD TIME: John and Jane Rowley of Dalmeny were all smiles at the races.

ROWLEY GOOD TIME: John and Jane Rowley of Dalmeny were all smiles at the races.