Sylvia Donohoe wins Tathra ladies open crown

Tathra ladies open sponsor Ant Little congratulates runner-up Noeline Bell and open champion Sylvia Donohoe after their playoff.
Tathra ladies open sponsor Ant Little congratulates runner-up Noeline Bell and open champion Sylvia Donohoe after their playoff.

It took a playoff to decide the winner of the Tathra Ladies Open on Wednesday. 

Tathra locals topping the division three handicap results are Sue Howland and Anne Marie Maley after a strong round.

Tathra locals topping the division three handicap results are Sue Howland and Anne Marie Maley after a strong round.

Members congratulated Narooma’s Sylvia Donohoe who was declared the 2017 champion after knocking over Tathra’s Noeline Bell in the playoff. 

The club thanked a number of a Tathra sponsors who helped the event to run. 

Kay Murray presents the Murray Cup to the winners from Pambula Merimbula golf club  Lynda Jolly, Pam Eaton, Carlene Ramsay and Wendy Fleming.

Kay Murray presents the Murray Cup to the winners from Pambula Merimbula golf club Lynda Jolly, Pam Eaton, Carlene Ramsay and Wendy Fleming.

“Their support is as important as the support we get from the ladies who come representing their clubs from Mollymook to Mallacoota and the Tablelands,” a spokeswoman said. 

On Wednesday the “big guns” played, you needed a handicap lower than 19 to play in division one.

The scratch winner in division one was Noeline Bell with 83 gross to relegate Moruya player Jan Lumsden to runner-up with 85 off the stick.

The handicap winner was Lorraine Arnaudon from Tura with nett 74, Bermagui’s Marion Calder was next best with nett 77.

Division two scratch winner was Eden’s Karen Morse with 97 off the stick just one ahead of Tathra’s Carney Bower on 98 to finish runner-up. 

Handicap winner was Tura’s Mara Roberts with nett 75 from runner-up Pam Eaton on nett 76. 

The visitors’ trophy was won by Judy English from Eden.

Wednesday’s teams event times three was won by a Bermagui entry with 231 Marion Calder selected herself, Noeline Bell and Robyn Brand.

The Murray Family Trophy for the best three of four now has a 21-year history was won by a Pambula-Merimbula combination.

The winners were Carlene Ramsey, Wendy Fleming, Lynda Jolly and Pam Eaton with a score of 244.

The division three and four players headed out on Tuesday, but weren’t vastly impacted by the weather.

Just a couple of light showers foiled an otherwise pleasant day, the division three scratch winner was Yvonne Van Der Merwe from Eden with 102 from runner-up Victoria Balfour with 105.

Tathra’s Sue Howland won the handicap with nett 80 ahead of another local in Anne-Marie Maley with an 81.

Howland also snagged the longest drive on the second. 

Division four scratch results put Alison Anderson in the front with 109 from runner-up Sandy Huff of Eden with 112. 

Valerie Reed came all the way from Mollymook to take home the handicap trophy with a nett 80 from Tathra’s Wendy Rhodes..

The teams event (team of three) was won by Sandy Huff, Yvonne Van Den Merwe, and Cathi Bowd.

Nine-hole winners were Jaunita Trent, Marg Kermode, Ivi Streimann, Anne Tranter, Karen Enright, Dot Burhop and Jean Hardy.

Tuesday is a stableford and Saturday is a par.